Maya Global Support

Announcements, requests and support regarding the MAYA exporter
User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Thu Dec 06, 2007 2:27 pm

CTZn
Actually, that helped loads! The only problem I am having, is to get it in the exact location, if that makes any sense...

For example, the tecture for my iPod is one solid color for the case, with a small logo on it - the case looks fine, but the logo is not in the right place. And hay - Thanx for getting me this far! You too dougal2!

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Thu Dec 06, 2007 3:08 pm

Very good !

At the top of 2d textures section of the create Render Node window (when you pressed the slot button) there are various options for texture creation, one is for "sticker" creation, I forget the name actually (an other one is projection).
obsolete asset

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Fri Dec 07, 2007 4:13 am

CTZn
Thanks, I will take a look when I finish work...

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Fri Dec 07, 2007 4:21 am

It's called "stencil".
obsolete asset

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:34 pm

No luck.... I have 8.5, if that makes a difference. Probably not. I think I just don't get it. I might just import this to Blender and take like two minutes to texture it.

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Fri Dec 07, 2007 4:34 pm

That's it then, take the best of each :)

To be honest I'm not much of a texturer, unless we are talking about procedural textures. I have a little practice in doing UVs, not much interested till recently.

I recommend you to consult the doc as often as needed, it's quite huge but a good tool to know. For every node in Attribute Editor you can access the specific help page, from the Help menu in AE. At least from the technical description page of the node can you grab keywords and search for more accessible infos.

The more tools you use the stronger you are ;)
obsolete asset

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:16 am

CTZn
Yap - I prefer procedurals too, but hard to to logos that way :? I will keep at it, as I would really like Maya to be my all-in-one tool. I know I will get it figured out eventually.

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Mon Dec 10, 2007 11:08 am

Soory guys, I give up. Maya is just too complicated. I'm going back to my Blender security blanket...

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Mon Dec 10, 2007 11:31 am

:( :(

what's defeated you this time?

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Mon Dec 10, 2007 12:36 pm

dougal2
Pretty much everything. Its so frustrating to stop and spend all sorts of time figuring out this and that while at the same time, knowing that I can do the same thing in another application in one minute flat. I guess I will keep at it here annd there, but I wouldn't expect to see anything I would dare post any time too soon.

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Mon Dec 10, 2007 7:22 pm

I'm glad you tried PhrOsByte !

Well, see you soon ;)
obsolete asset

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Tue Dec 11, 2007 2:45 am

Yeah, clear. As (any other app) -> Blender is quite hard, Blender -> (any other app) should be, too :)

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Tue Dec 11, 2007 2:50 am

Actually, I find Blender quite easy and the interface provides a clear and easy workflow. Don't know why it has such a bad rap in that area... Of course, I didn't always think so, as a beginner, Blender was quite daunting - this is probably my case with Maya as well.

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Tue Dec 11, 2007 2:55 am

Well, yeah, I can't tell that for myself, anyway. I never used anything else, besides Blender, except, for a crazily short time, Wings3D, without getting ANYthing xD
I didn't know about anything besides Blender, by that time. (I googled for a free game maker and found blenders game engine, being far too complicated for a beginner xD)

The first time, I used blender, I got sick of it, after, like, three weeks. Then, about one year later, I forgot the name of it and had to search for it, for a long time :)

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Tue Dec 11, 2007 3:02 am

Kram1032
LOL - yep. Same here. I actually downloaded it and gave it a wack several times. It want until about 6-7 months ago, I started getting some knowhow and good results - mostly because of tutilage from some pretty knowledgable people (DaveC).

Wings 3D is pretty awesome! My asian style lamp in this scene was done in Wings 3d: http://www.indigorenderer.com/joomla/fo ... php?t=3042

Post Reply
38 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests