Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
I think relative paths may not yet be supported, for now try a good old-fashioned c:\....\
Also, be careful when using blender's path chooser that the 'relative path' option on the left is not selected
Also, be careful when using blender's path chooser that the 'relative path' option on the left is not selected
- Borgleader
- Posts: 2149
- Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
I switch off the use of relative paths in user preferences and the error is gone.
However, due to recent API changes? In indigo\properties\object.py line 38:
and after which I get a DLL error :S
However, due to recent API changes? In indigo\properties\object.py line 38:
must become'normal_smoothing': [str(self.context.data.autosmooth).lower()],
at least this change made it work for me'normal_smoothing': [str(self.context.data.use_auto_smooth).lower()],

and after which I get a DLL error :S
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
The DLL error is because you're mixing 32/64 bit code.
Make sure that your installed python distribution matches the architecture of your blender build.
I will take a look at fixing the API changes soon.
Make sure that your installed python distribution matches the architecture of your blender build.
I will take a look at fixing the API changes soon.
- Borgleader
- Posts: 2149
- Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
dougal2 wrote:The DLL error is because you're mixing 32/64 bit code.
Make sure that your installed python distribution matches the architecture of your blender build.
I will take a look at fixing the API changes soon.

benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
Don't worry, it is experiencing issues like this that will form the basis of documentation to help others get started. You might not realise, but you're being very helpfulBorgleader wrote:dougal2 wrote:The DLL error is because you're mixing 32/64 bit code.
Make sure that your installed python distribution matches the architecture of your blender build.
I will take a look at fixing the API changes soon.I feel so dumb now

- Borgleader
- Posts: 2149
- Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
I re-installed python 3.1 (x64 this time) and the last line became of the error last screenshot I posted is now:
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified procedure could not be found.
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified procedure could not be found.
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
I'm not sure what that error means, but after a bit of googling, it would suggest that your python installation is trying to load code from a mis-matched version.Borgleader wrote:I re-installed python 3.1 (x64 this time) and the last line became of the error last screenshot I posted is now:
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified procedure could not be found.
Do you have any other copies of python installed on your machine? If so which ones ?
Did you actually perform an uninstall of the 32bit python before installing the 64bit one ?
Did you remove any 'left-over' bits of the 32bit install before installing the 64bit one ?
The library that is failing to load is the one which handles only the formatting of the XML/IGS data into the scene file. It seems that the actual building of XML data is working, it is just the final step before file write that fails.
If the python problems remain, we could try disabling the XML formatter (which means hard-to-read code if you need to edit the IGS by hand) and see if you can get at least the 'raw' XML written to disk.
BTW, which version of windows are you using ?
- Borgleader
- Posts: 2149
- Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
a) No I hadnt uninstalled the 32-bit version because when i ran the installer for 64-bit it detected the older version so I thought itd be fine
b) I used CCleaner to run the uninstallers for both 32-bit & 64-bit python 3.1 installs. And then ran the 64-bit install again. Same error.
c) Windows 7 64-bit
If it's something on my end and not related to the code than I'll keep working on it 'till it's fixed
Edit: Deleted Python321 folder & ran uninstaller. Export works now because it seems to be using the bundled python instead
Auto-start seems to not work though.
b) I used CCleaner to run the uninstallers for both 32-bit & 64-bit python 3.1 installs. And then ran the 64-bit install again. Same error.
c) Windows 7 64-bit
If it's something on my end and not related to the code than I'll keep working on it 'till it's fixed

Edit: Deleted Python321 folder & ran uninstaller. Export works now because it seems to be using the bundled python instead

benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
All I can say at the minute is that I've been running the exporter without issues on Win 7 64bit using both 32 and 64 bit builds of blender 2.5Borgleader wrote:a) No I hadnt uninstalled the 32-bit version because when i ran the installer for 64-bit it detected the older version so I thought itd be fine
b) I used CCleaner to run the uninstallers for both 32-bit & 64-bit python 3.1 installs. And then ran the 64-bit install again. Same error.
c) Windows 7 64-bit
If it's something on my end and not related to the code than I'll keep working on it 'till it's fixed
I have the following pythons all installed simultaneously:
- 32 bit / 2.6.4 (in c:\Program Files (x86)\Python264)
- 32 bit / 3.1.1 (in c:\Program Files (x86)\Python311)
- 64 bit / 2.6.1 (in c:\Program Files\Python261)
- 64 bit / 2.6.4 (in c:\Program Files\Python264)
- 64 bit / 3.1.1 (in c:\Program Files\Python311)
Personally though, I wouldn't recommend having so many installed unless you really know what you're doing

Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
Check that your indigo path in the render settings:Borgleader wrote:Auto-start seems to not work though.
a) isn't a relative path
b) is the full path to indigo, including \indigo.exe
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
I just replaced my Python311 versions with Python312 and the exporter still works properly for me.
- Borgleader
- Posts: 2149
- Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
I have version 2.6.x & 3.1.2 (for both Blender 2.49 & 2.5.x) which I switch back and forth from using :
C:\PYTHON26;C:\PYTHON26\DLLS;C:\PYTHON26\LIB;C:\PYTHON26\LIB\LIB-TK
C:\PYTHON31;C:\PYTHON31\DLLS;C:\PYTHON31\LIB;C:\PYTHON31\LIB\LIB-TK
Environment variables
I'm running this build:
http://www.graphicall.org/builds/builds ... ow&id=1464
rev31482 Win 64
Anyway I'll dig into it.
C:\PYTHON26;C:\PYTHON26\DLLS;C:\PYTHON26\LIB;C:\PYTHON26\LIB\LIB-TK
C:\PYTHON31;C:\PYTHON31\DLLS;C:\PYTHON31\LIB;C:\PYTHON31\LIB\LIB-TK
Environment variables
I'm running this build:
http://www.graphicall.org/builds/builds ... ow&id=1464
rev31482 Win 64
Anyway I'll dig into it.
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...
- Borgleader
- Posts: 2149
- Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
I cant for the life of me figure out why it isnt working so for now I changed the python directory's name to _Python31 so blender couldnt find it (forcing it to use the bundled python) and the export seems to work. at least it created a working .igs with the default scene so thats encouraging.
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...
-
- Posts: 1828
- Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 3:33 pm
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
Color picker for materials doesn't only go up to 11, it goes up to 999999999999. Hard to set the color then cuz everything turns out white...
EDIT: AutoStart also doesn't seem to work... It says "Export finished; took 0.017000 seconds" and then just stops.
EDIT: AutoStart also doesn't seem to work... It says "Export finished; took 0.017000 seconds" and then just stops.
Re: Blendigo for Blender 2.5 BETA
I'm aware of this issue, and have been meaning to fix it for a whileStompinTom wrote:Color picker for materials doesn't only go up to 11, it goes up to 999999999999. Hard to set the color then cuz everything turns out white...
EDIT: AutoStart also doesn't seem to work... It says "Export finished; took 0.017000 seconds" and then just stops.

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests