SSE2

General questions about Indigo, the scene format, rendering etc...
User avatar
OnoSendai
Developer
Posts: 6215
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:16 pm
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

SSE2

Post by OnoSendai » Thu Nov 13, 2008 4:31 am

I'm currently doing a bit of optimising work on Indigo, in particular, SSE-ing up some code. There are some nice SSE2 instructions that I want to use, so the question arises, how many people would be affected if I made Indigo require SSE2?
For Intel CPUs, this is equivalent to requiring a Pentium 4 or above.

Let me know.

User avatar
Borgleader
Posts: 2149
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am

Post by Borgleader » Thu Nov 13, 2008 4:36 am

I use a Core2Quad Q6600 so I'm not affected :)

Do you have an idea of how much faster this will make indigo?
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...

User avatar
PureSpider
Posts: 1459
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Karlsruhe, BW, Germany
Contact:

Post by PureSpider » Thu Nov 13, 2008 4:38 am

I'm using an AMD Sempron so I will be affected.
For AMD, SSE2 is supported by CPU type "Paris" (socket 754) or above.

User avatar
OnoSendai
Developer
Posts: 6215
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:16 pm
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Post by OnoSendai » Thu Nov 13, 2008 4:47 am

Borgleader wrote:I use a Core2Quad Q6600 so I'm not affected :)

Do you have an idea of how much faster this will make indigo?
so far,
364k -> 431k samples/sec with bidir = false on diffuse transmitter test.

User avatar
eman7613
Posts: 597
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 2:52 pm

Post by eman7613 » Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:04 am

OnoSendai wrote:
Borgleader wrote:I use a Core2Quad Q6600 so I'm not affected :)

Do you have an idea of how much faster this will make indigo?
so far,
364k -> 431k samples/sec with bidir = false on diffuse transmitter test.
Thats a significant bit faster!

i everything in my gripe is a core2quad6600 or newer, so I wouldn't see a problem. Is it not possible to script the compilation into an SSE2 version and one without (or possible more SSE versions)?
Yes i know, my spelling sucks

User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4687
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

Post by Zom-B » Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:11 am

How about a Poll Ono, maybe on the main page???

I can understand that being unable to use SEE2 sucks hard and you are somehow thrown out of the joy of progress until you have a new Rig.

On the other Hand regarding technological development I'm a friend of sacrificing a few, so the rest of human civilization can render faster :)

It is still just a matter of time, until the sacrificed ones will be back in the gang again!

First SSE2 architecture was the Willamette of Intel was released on November 2000 and Paris of AMD on 28. July 2004.
polygonmanufaktur.de

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:49 am

Don't have a prob for up to SSE3 :)

User avatar
Macrob
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:55 am

Post by Macrob » Thu Nov 13, 2008 6:17 am

Are there many CPUs, that don´t use SSE2 and have "enough" MHz for Indigo to run at acceptable speed?

My old 750 MHz Laptop doesn't use SSE2, but I don´t use indigo on that (litle) box :wink:

User avatar
pixie
Indigo 100
Posts: 2252
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:54 am
Location: Away from paradise
3D Software: Cinema 4D
Contact:

Post by pixie » Thu Nov 13, 2008 7:34 am

Quite a speed bump I would say... :shock:

doublez
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:44 am

Post by doublez » Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:46 am

I use a pentium 4 so I guess I would be fine?

User avatar
tungee
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:17 pm
Location: Gießen Germany

Post by tungee » Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:57 am

core2quad6600, also!
Music has the right to children!

User avatar
Pinko5
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:15 pm
Location: Italy

Post by Pinko5 » Thu Nov 13, 2008 11:01 am

Core2 Duo E6750
Luca. :roll:

User avatar
Borgleader
Posts: 2149
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am

Post by Borgleader » Thu Nov 13, 2008 11:14 am

doublez wrote:I use a pentium 4 so I guess I would be fine?
OnoSendai wrote: For Intel CPUs, this is equivalent to requiring a Pentium 4 or above.
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...

Juniorsatan
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by Juniorsatan » Thu Nov 13, 2008 12:17 pm

Kram1032 wrote:Don't have a prob for up to SSE3 :)
+1

User avatar
Borgleader
Posts: 2149
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am

Post by Borgleader » Thu Nov 13, 2008 1:07 pm

Juniorsatan wrote:
Kram1032 wrote:Don't have a prob for up to SSE3 :)
+1
What is required for SSE3?
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...

Post Reply
46 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests