Subsurf in blender not work...

Feature requests, bug reports and related discussion
Post Reply
8 posts • Page 1 of 1
meekly
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 11:09 am

Subsurf in blender not work...

Post by meekly » Mon Dec 25, 2006 6:23 am

Subsurf in blender not work logical in Indigo.What i mean?When i set render level hight only to the "render level",when i export and start indigo process,actually i mark that my objects was not render whith "render level" i put,but whit render "level" i put in modeling progress.What happen?What i cant understand ?Maybe i am wrong about all of this but i dont know what to do,and ask you for comments.

User avatar
Silverman
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Chico, CA USA
Contact:

Post by Silverman » Mon Dec 25, 2006 6:58 am

This is my understanding, someone correct me if I'm wrong. :)

The "Render Level" shows how much subsurf will be applied by the internal Blender rendering. When you use Indigo you are not using the Blender internal renderer. That subsurf is not in the geometry of the mesh. The subsurf "Levels" is applied to the geometry of the mesh. Only the geometry of the mesh is exported to Indigo, the "Render Levels" is ignored. So nothing is broken. You need to make your subsurf using "Levels" not "Render Levels".

User avatar
deltaepsylon
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:50 pm

Post by deltaepsylon » Fri Jan 12, 2007 9:05 am

silverman is right. you must apply modifiers such as subsurf, lattice, mirror, etc. before exporting to indigo. or else they wont show up

User avatar
jurasek
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:23 pm
Location: Poland

Post by jurasek » Fri Jan 12, 2007 10:32 am

You don't have to apply...

greetz,
jur

User avatar
BZ Win
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 1:06 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post by BZ Win » Sat Jan 13, 2007 10:36 am

jurasek wrote:You don't have to apply...

greetz,
jur
You do have to apply...

User avatar
DaveC
Posts: 596
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 12:20 am
Location: The Tottenham, London, UK
Contact:

Post by DaveC » Sat Jan 13, 2007 10:41 am

Results are quite unpredictable if you don't apply your modifiers.
The hardest part of BEING yourself is FINDING yourself in the first place...
http://thebigdavec.googlepages.com

qinjuehang
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 5:58 pm

Post by qinjuehang » Sun Jan 14, 2007 6:11 pm

You don't HAVE to, but I usually save a alternate version and apply, so as to maintain editability tho. Cuz there are often errors and bugs if you don't apply.

User avatar
jurasek
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:23 pm
Location: Poland

Post by jurasek » Mon Jan 15, 2007 8:00 am

BZ Win wrote: You do have to apply...
You don't have to;)

greetz,
jur

Post Reply
8 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 3 guests