to decide the minutes of render

Feature requests, bug reports and related discussion
Post Reply
7 posts • Page 1 of 1
User avatar
filippo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: italia(senigallia-an)
Contact:

to decide the minutes of render

Post by filippo » Sat Dec 09, 2006 5:14 am

to decide the minutes of render...it is comfortable for the preview+
decidere i minuti di render...è utile per le anteprime

sorry for my language
scusate il mio inglese
filippo
2x Xeon quad core ghz 2.66(8 core)+4g ram+quadro fx
2 x Xeon Quad 5540 (16 core)+16GB ram+ Nvidia GTX 295 1800mb

User avatar
zsouthboy
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:12 am

Post by zsouthboy » Sat Dec 09, 2006 6:45 am

I'm not sure what you're asking..

You would like to know how long to render a scene?

User avatar
filippo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: italia(senigallia-an)
Contact:

Post by filippo » Sun Dec 10, 2006 5:11 am

I want decided the time render
2x Xeon quad core ghz 2.66(8 core)+4g ram+quadro fx
2 x Xeon Quad 5540 (16 core)+16GB ram+ Nvidia GTX 295 1800mb

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Sun Dec 10, 2006 8:36 am

You want to add (or use)

Code: Select all

<renderer_settings>
                ...
	<halt_time>-1</halt_time>
                ...
</renderer_settings>
with value in seconds I think. BTW -1 means: never halt ;)

User avatar
filippo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: italia(senigallia-an)
Contact:

Post by filippo » Mon Dec 11, 2006 12:42 am

thanks, but where I must add?
2x Xeon quad core ghz 2.66(8 core)+4g ram+quadro fx
2 x Xeon Quad 5540 (16 core)+16GB ram+ Nvidia GTX 295 1800mb

Kachu
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 9:12 am

Post by Kachu » Mon Dec 11, 2006 5:37 am

Anywhere in between the opening and closing <render_settings> tags. In the .xml file that you are running. Here is an example, but it can be anywhere between the render_settings tags

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

<scene>
	<renderer_settings>
		<width>400</width>
		<height>300</height>
		<halt_time>-1</halt_time> 
		<metropolis>true</metropolis>
		<large_mutation_prob>0.1</large_mutation_prob>
		<max_change>0.02</max_change>
		<max_num_consec_rejections>100</max_num_consec_rejections>
		<bidirectional>true</bidirectional>
		<russian_roulette_live_prob>0.7</russian_roulette_live_prob>
		<max_depth>1000</max_depth>
		<strata_width>14</strata_width>
		<logging>false</logging>
		<save_untonemapped_exr>true</save_untonemapped_exr>
		<save_tonemapped_exr>false</save_tonemapped_exr>
	</renderer_settings>

User avatar
deltaepsylon
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:50 pm

Post by deltaepsylon » Sat Jan 13, 2007 8:40 am

i usually render for around 4 hours at super high resolution (2000x3000), then i resize the image and the noise is barely visible (e.g if someone didnt know i had rendered in indigo, they would think i used yafray.

Post Reply
7 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest