[BUG] Resume Rendering

Feature requests, bug reports and related discussion
Post Reply
15 posts • Page 1 of 1
User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4701
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

[BUG] Resume Rendering

Post by Zom-B » Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:29 am

Hey folks...

I just had an Issue using Resume rendering, where the resumed Image get worser than the original one.
Also the Color get darker... here an animated GIF to show what I'm talking about:

Image

This is an Dermis/Epidermis Skin Test I'm rendering atm, resumed after a 43h marathon for another 6h.
As you can see it will still need some more days :-/

After recognizing this, I closed the rendering, and executed the same .bak I used to start this resume rendering before,
so it started again from the 43h image, and now the resuming seems rendering fine!

You can get the whole Package with boath igs, igi and meshes etc. zipped here (8,5MB)
polygonmanufaktur.de

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:42 am

Also, on the subject of resuming, I'd like to see the elapsed time log output corrected.
how about something like

Code: Select all

Elapsed time: 6h 4m (this session), 43h 34m (total)
?

also, the samples/sec is calculated incorrectly because of indigo not knowing the current total elapsed time.

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Thu Jan 10, 2008 9:02 am

+1 dougal2!!!!
Ono....pleeease......
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

User avatar
ViennaLinux
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 9:26 am
Location: Vienna/Austria
Contact:

Post by ViennaLinux » Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:53 am

yeah especially samples per second is wrong and you cant calculate youself when a continued render may reach 2000 samples for example.

cant be that hard to save timing/spp things in the igi file !!!
Core2duo e6600 @ 3.1GHz watercooled at default VCore ^^

User avatar
Qualia
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:33 pm

Post by Qualia » Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:47 am

Yep. Problems here too using version 1.0.5.2.

After resuming my render, indigo seems to move the original image about 10 pixels or so. Every shadow and line appear twice after a certain time...

Have to start all over agian :?.

User avatar
Phoenix
Indigo 100
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 2:15 am
Contact:

Post by Phoenix » Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:52 am

ViennaLinux wrote:yeah especially samples per second is wrong and you cant calculate youself when a continued render may reach 2000 samples for example.

cant be that hard to save timing/spp things in the igi file !!!
I'd like to see something like exif data in the produced image files with all the interesting informations like the used settings, indigo version, rendertime, etc., how about that? 8)

User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4701
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

Post by Zom-B » Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:12 am

Hey Phoenix...

Just create a cmd file with the following text:

Code: Select all

cd /d ..\
indigo_console.exe --dumpmetadata %1>%~s1_metadata.txt
place this cmd file inside your Indigo render folder and just drag&Drop your png's inside it, to read all metadata.
(a separate txt file gets generated with all the infos!)
polygonmanufaktur.de

User avatar
psor
1st Place Winner
Posts: 1295
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by psor » Sun Jan 27, 2008 7:22 am

Good idea ZomB, but it will not work this way because the "WorkingDir"
will be wrong. It should be like this instead ...

Code: Select all

@echo off
set Indigo_dir="X:\Indigo\indigo_v1.0.6"
%Indigo_dir%\indigo_console.exe --dumpmetadata %1 > %1_metadata.txt
Fill in your Path to indigo and get ready. :D ;)




take care
psor
"The sleeper must awaken"

User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4701
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

Post by Zom-B » Sun Jan 27, 2008 7:29 am

Oh, I'm really sorry... I forgot to remove the /d.
So the correct code is:

Code: Select all

cd ..\
indigo_console.exe --dumpmetadata %1>%~s1_metadata.txt
As I adviced this cmd file is to place inside your indigo render folder,
so a simple ..\ jumps into the main Indigo folder where the indigo_console.exe is.

No need for absolute paths psor... it works this way fine!
polygonmanufaktur.de

User avatar
psor
1st Place Winner
Posts: 1295
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by psor » Sun Jan 27, 2008 7:37 am

Sorry to say that ZomB, but it doesn't work here! :? :cry: :wink:

And if I check what happens, then I clearly see, that the shell
tries to change the directory from my home directory instead
the Indigo "render" directory, so "..\" does not work in this
case. Maybe I'm missing something mate! ;o))

edit: btw. I think it is better to use "%~n1" instead of "%~s1". ;)

Anyway, this works for sure, at least for me. Of course you guys can
use what works for you! :D :D ;)

Code: Select all

@echo off
set Indigo_dir="X:\Indigo\indigo_v1.0.6"
%Indigo_dir%\indigo_console.exe --dumpmetadata %1 > %Indigo_dir%\renders\%~n1_metadata.txt



take care
psor
"The sleeper must awaken"

User avatar
Qualia
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:33 pm

Post by Qualia » Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:43 pm

Is this what you need?

Indigo Renderer v1.0.5, Windows 32-bit Release build.
SSE present.
SSE2 present.
SSE3 present.
------------ Metadata --------------
Indigo version used: Indigo Renderer v1.0.5, Windows 32-bit Release build.
bidirectional: 1
height: 600
hybrid: 0
large_mutation_prob: 0.40000
max_change: 0.01000
max_num_consec_rejections: 500
maxdepth: 10000
metropolis: 1
num_samples: 2206610000.00000
num_threads: 1
ray_origin_nudge_distance: 0.00001
render time elapsed: 2041.05246
samples_per_pixel: 4597.10417
samples_per_sec: 1081113.80677
scene_file_path: C:\Program Files\indigo_v1.0.5.2\default.igs
super_sample_factor: 2
width: 800

User avatar
psor
1st Place Winner
Posts: 1295
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by psor » Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:30 pm

Qualia wrote:Yep. Problems here too using version 1.0.5.2.

After resuming my render, indigo seems to move the original image about 10 pixels or so. Every shadow and line appear twice after a certain time...

Have to start all over agian :?.
I'm still interested, why this happens to you. Never did happen to me tho.

:? :( :?



take care
psor
"The sleeper must awaken"

User avatar
Phoenix
Indigo 100
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 2:15 am
Contact:

Post by Phoenix » Tue Jan 29, 2008 7:56 am

Qualia wrote:Is this what you need?

Indigo Renderer v1.0.5, Windows 32-bit Release build.
SSE present.
SSE2 present.
SSE3 present.
------------ Metadata --------------
Indigo version used: Indigo Renderer v1.0.5, Windows 32-bit Release build.
bidirectional: 1
height: 600
hybrid: 0
large_mutation_prob: 0.40000
max_change: 0.01000
max_num_consec_rejections: 500
maxdepth: 10000
metropolis: 1
num_samples: 2206610000.00000
num_threads: 1
ray_origin_nudge_distance: 0.00001
render time elapsed: 2041.05246
samples_per_pixel: 4597.10417
samples_per_sec: 1081113.80677
scene_file_path: C:\Program Files\indigo_v1.0.5.2\default.igs
super_sample_factor: 2
width: 800
Thank you ZomB, psor and Qualia!

Indeed this is an approach of what I have in mind and I didn't knew that some kind of metadata support was included meanwhile.

But I was thinking about something closer to the informations that most digicams link to the pictures shot by them.

And as we use a virtual camera in Indigo, especially the informations about the camera parameters like the white point, f-stop, sensor width, exposure duration and so on could be also very useful in my opinion.

And if it even would be stored as EXIF metadata you could use it the same way like the EXIF informations from a real camera. For example you can use IrfanView with the hotkey [E] to easily show/view it.

I hope I was able to state my idea?! :?

User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4701
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

Post by Zom-B » Tue Jan 29, 2008 8:21 am

Phoenix wrote:
Qualia wrote:I hope I was able to state my idea?! :?
Yes, I got what you mean!

But ATM Indigo only stores "simple" PNG metaData.... no Exif.
But you could bump this thread, to request Camera Settings being saved in the MetaData, this is quite a very good idea!!!
polygonmanufaktur.de

User avatar
muody
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 6:27 am
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by muody » Tue Feb 05, 2008 9:31 am

hah, I've got exactly the same problem with resuming. I run Indigo on Wine, don't sure it's important here.
I tested it on two scenes. the render was in progress for several hours, then I stopped it and - after resume - rendered longer. only a few pixel changed, compared to the image I used to resume, while the sample per pixel rate was 4x bigger :?
I'll try how Indigo behaves after system hibernation and restart. it's builtin function doesn't work for me...

Post Reply
15 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests