Cannot start network rendering

Feature requests, bug reports and related discussion
Post Reply
6 posts • Page 1 of 1
User avatar
Maluminas
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:06 am
Location: Canada>Quebec>Montreal

Cannot start network rendering

Post by Maluminas » Sat Aug 19, 2006 9:45 am

Im following these steps to try and start a network rendering:

http://www.indigorenderer.com/drupal/?q=node/7

but i get an error everytime. It says:

SceneLoaderExcep: failed to load XML doc from path 'ior_test.xml': Failed to open file Line 0, Column 0

I tried several xml files like ior_text.xml and metal_test.xml and scenes exported from Blender which all work just fine when i use the file name in the inifile.txt and use Indigo.exe by double-clic but they all do the same error.

Am i doing something wrong? Im using Indigo 0.5.[/url]

User avatar
Maluminas
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:06 am
Location: Canada>Quebec>Montreal

Post by Maluminas » Sat Aug 19, 2006 9:56 am

Ok i managed to get it to start...

I was writing: indigo.exe ior_test.xml -n m
But i needed to write: indigo.exe testscenes\ior_test.xml -n m

i found it myself but you should update the page in the link above, its not clear that you must enter the full path from where indigo.exe is. It might be obvious for a pro but not for a newb like me :oops:

Now i have another problem :lol: it starts but i get 0 muts/sec and it says not saving image with zeroed dimensions, or something like that... lol

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Sat Aug 19, 2006 10:11 am

wow very strange msg....and i have some trubles to start the network rendering but now all its ok...btw im max2indigo user... :wink:
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

User avatar
Maluminas
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:06 am
Location: Canada>Quebec>Montreal

Post by Maluminas » Sun Aug 20, 2006 7:56 am

I would really appreciate some help :( If i can make it work i can double my muts/sec :twisted:

User avatar
Wereaser
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:13 am

Post by Wereaser » Sun Aug 20, 2006 8:01 am

It appears that you need to run a client on the master computer as well, if you want the master to do add in the rendering. :) I noticed this yesterday when I did my first network rendering tests.

Edit:
Something like this on the command line:

Code: Select all

indigo.exe somescene.xml -n s -h yourcomputername_or_IP:7777
[/code]
"Everyone wades knee-deep in the mud, until they become competent enough to walk on it Jesus style."

User avatar
Maluminas
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:06 am
Location: Canada>Quebec>Montreal

Post by Maluminas » Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:50 pm

It worked! Thanks :D

Post Reply
6 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 11 guests