blendigo SW 1.1.9 (Beta)

Announcements, requests and support regarding the Blender Indigo export script
BbB
Posts: 1996
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 8:28 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by BbB » Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:20 pm

Thanks for your hard work BigFan. You're right, I think I'll start with a new scene and scale things from there.
B

User avatar
aleksandera
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: Slovenia

Post by aleksandera » Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:25 pm

Take the Blender defoult scene and "shift - d" the cube
couple of times. Than delite one ore two of them.......script crashes!

how am I suppose to build a scene without deleting anything?

Big Fan
Posts: 745
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Nelson NZ

Post by Big Fan » Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:48 pm

thanks for the bug report - its because suddenly there is no active mesh object - will fix soon along with the other stuff reported - everything is actually ok after your delete, just select another mesh in the scene and reload the script to continue
you may need to make sure the obj/mesh names of the remainder match if you delete a copy - and yes I am working on that issue too

btw I only build scripts for perfect people like myself , I dont delete stuff :D

if you are impatient for an all functional script feel free to go back to 1.0.9 stable

User avatar
aleksandera
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: Slovenia

Post by aleksandera » Tue Sep 09, 2008 10:10 pm

Nope, I'll stick to shis one, otherwise I wouldn't do the bug report.
A perfect script is the one that unperfect people can handle,
such as I
:oops:
Now keep on moving and thanks! :D

Big Fan
Posts: 745
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Nelson NZ

Post by Big Fan » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:44 am

ok there is an update 1.1.10 to try

this version 1.1.9 was pretty buggy
my apologies for that
I hope people have a better time trying the new one

thanks to those who tried and replied :)
Last edited by Big Fan on Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
aleksandera
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: Slovenia

Post by aleksandera » Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:01 am

It complaints about the missing cubes. Every time I
add a new one with the appropriate name, It wnts the next one.
What em I doing wrong?

Big Fan
Posts: 745
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Nelson NZ

Post by Big Fan » Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:05 am

please try the new version :wink:

User avatar
aleksandera
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: Slovenia

Post by aleksandera » Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:10 am

Sory, I tought you have updated the download on the
first page of this thread. I'l try the new one now.

Thanx!

Post Reply
53 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests