render node

Come here for help & support.
Post Reply
7 posts • Page 1 of 1
jan1
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 7:14 am
Location: Slovakia
3D Software: SketchUp

render node

Post by jan1 » Thu Aug 19, 2021 2:26 am

Hello

i just bought 2nd pc and want to use it like render node for indigo , now i have full indigo, so i can use 2 render nodes
but i dont know what to do /in software way/ to make it work .

can u help me ?

burnin
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: render node

Post by burnin » Thu Aug 19, 2021 8:46 am

For starters, have you helped yourself to...?
Indigo Manual: Network Rendering

jan1
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 7:14 am
Location: Slovakia
3D Software: SketchUp

Re: render node

Post by jan1 » Sun Aug 22, 2021 9:02 pm

ok i did it like tutorial said but it write something about unlicensed frame resolution , and it abort network rendering ,
so i have a question how to setup slave to render with license ? i have one full indigo 4.x.x license and it says i have two render nodes with it .

jan1
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 7:14 am
Location: Slovakia
3D Software: SketchUp

Re: render node

Post by jan1 » Tue Aug 24, 2021 5:20 am

Connected to render master.
Indigo Exception: Already failed loading this scene before, abandoning load. Previous error message: Aborting network render, image dimensions exceed unlicensed limit.
Connection to render master terminated.

jan1
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 7:14 am
Location: Slovakia
3D Software: SketchUp

Re: render node

Post by jan1 » Tue Aug 24, 2021 6:10 am

so does this means i have 2 render nodes but running only in free mode ?
and i have to buy render node licence to render with full resolution ?

User avatar
juan_irender
Indigo 100
Posts: 237
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:37 pm
Location: Spain

Re: render node

Post by juan_irender » Wed Aug 25, 2021 6:24 pm

Hi jan1.
Every render node has its own licence key. You must activate each node with its key, in the licensing menu, section licence key.

Ciao!
C4D R18 Studio user
Blender 2.93.5 user

jan1
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2021 7:14 am
Location: Slovakia
3D Software: SketchUp

Re: render node

Post by jan1 » Thu Aug 26, 2021 11:46 pm

ok i found way how to make it working ,
i just have to open indigo render on slave machine and put licence key there
then i have to run network slave and network manager and all is working now
ofc network rendering is quite slow in updating image , otherwise is good .

Post Reply
7 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests