Opacity maps and GPU rendering

Feature requests, bug reports and related discussion
Post Reply
7 posts • Page 1 of 1
4u2ges
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:52 am

Opacity maps and GPU rendering

Post by 4u2ges » Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:20 pm

Hi folks,

I wonder if there are any plans to improve GPU rendering for alpha blend maps. As of now things like hair, trees, grass or anything else uses alpha blends comes out with poor quality - jagged colored edges, generally dark solid mesh, where it is supposed to have a degree of transparency. If the transparent mesh is fairly close to the other mesh, it literally rendered as a "mesh". And if the scene is heavenly loaded it becomes a one big mess. I am using the latest RT release with iClone. But I am sure it has nothing to do with iClone, as none of other rendering methods are suffering from this problem (but they are slow of course). My GPU is 1080Ti.

I can post examples of GPU rendering vs other methods to compare if necessary.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4558
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

Re: Opacity maps and GPU rendering

Post by Zom-B » Mon Jul 02, 2018 4:09 am

hey 4u2ges,

you simply need to raise the raydepth in the Render Settings, its at 8 by default.
polygonmanufaktur.de

4u2ges
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:52 am

Re: Opacity maps and GPU rendering

Post by 4u2ges » Mon Jul 02, 2018 10:17 am

Right on the spot! Thanks a lot Zom-B!

Here is render with path depth 8:
GPU_center_depth_8.png

This is with depth 40:
GPU_center_depth_40.png

One more mystery remains to be solved. If I move the character (in this case) away from the center of the scene.. say to more than 15 meters (by X or Y), I get this weird hair scalp mesh revealed. I believe it's very close to the head mesh, but strange enough it rendered properly in the radius below 10 meters (as with pictures above):
GPU_center_depth_40_20m.png

User avatar
OnoSendai
Developer
Posts: 6116
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:16 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Re: Opacity maps and GPU rendering

Post by OnoSendai » Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:06 am

Hi,
I think the second issue is a precision issue that was solved/improved in a recent 4.2 beta build. I'm not sure if the fixed build is public yet though.

4u2ges
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:52 am

Re: Opacity maps and GPU rendering

Post by 4u2ges » Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:39 am

Thank you, I am running 4.0.66 and I did miss new 4.2 release. It's available. I will download and try.

4u2ges
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:52 am

Re: Opacity maps and GPU rendering

Post by 4u2ges » Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:01 pm

Almost everything worked out wonderfully with RT4.2. I do not even have to raise the Path Depth anymore. Works fine with 8. And the distance does not matter anymore.

Still cannot render one large scene, but I believe I am just running out of VRAM there (even iClone shows 10.3 out of 11Gb usage).

Last problem is, that I am unable to render any scene from iClone directly anymore. I am getting this error:
indigo_error.jpg

Looks like in v4.2 something has changed in the security context under which execution of indigo.exe is handled. If I close and reopen indigo window and open cashed scene manually, it starts rendering fine. RT4.0 still works as it used to.

4u2ges
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:52 am

Re: Opacity maps and GPU rendering

Post by 4u2ges » Sun Aug 12, 2018 9:48 am

I figured this one also, by launching iClone as Administrator. I hate windows 10!

Post Reply
7 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest