[ISSUE] Runing free slave node with licensed version

Feature requests, bug reports and related discussion
Post Reply
5 posts • Page 1 of 1
rendigo
Indigo 100
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 1:51 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

[ISSUE] Runing free slave node with licensed version

Post by rendigo » Sat Dec 19, 2009 6:40 pm

This is probably not too important - in my case it was a bit disturbing though: for a few weeks I have been running alot of tests with the free version of Indigo just to figure out different things and only during the last week I activated my license and started 'real' work. Unfortunatly I forgot to kill all of the slave nodes that were running in free mode. Then after starting several renderings for a client and waiting a considerable amount of time to judge the results I noticed strange effects and first I figured it was some bug in my scene/camera setup or whatever. Only very late I realized that in every production rendering I had 1 smaller copy of the rendering showing up - so obviously that node running in free mode still contributed to the rendering process.
If I may suggest it would be better to make the slaves running in free mode do a check before contributing, otherwise large amounts of time can be wasted by the non informed (like me ;-).
Thanks in advance for considering!

BluShift
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:18 pm

Re: [ISSUE] Runing free slave node with licensed version

Post by BluShift » Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:39 pm

I like this idea. Although I doubt I'll ever purchase a license, I think this could be very important on large render farms if they are migrating from a test environment to a production environment.

User avatar
benn
Posts: 1046
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:47 pm
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE] Runing free slave node with licensed version

Post by benn » Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:59 pm

Good idea. Added to the tracker.

User avatar
galinette
1st Place Winner
Posts: 923
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:39 am
Location: Nantes, France
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE] Runing free slave node with licensed version

Post by galinette » Tue Feb 23, 2010 6:40 pm

Keep the possibility to use free nodes with a licensed master! The only case where it should not, is when the resolution is too high.

Etienne
Eclat-Digital Research
http://www.eclat-digital.com

User avatar
OnoSendai
Developer
Posts: 6180
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:16 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE] Runing free slave node with licensed version

Post by OnoSendai » Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:32 pm

I've already added a check that the buffer from the slave is the same size before merging it into the master buffer. Not quite the same as the request, but will still help avoid busted renders :) Will be available in 2.4.1.

Post Reply
5 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests