[REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Feature requests, bug reports and related discussion
Post Reply
13 posts • Page 1 of 1
User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

[REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by CTZn » Tue Nov 03, 2009 6:16 pm

Object: to use a wavelenght independent parameter to perturb displacement's construction normals (optional)
  • At this time displacement uses either the shading normals or the geometric normals for construction. This new alternative would add one (rare) degree of freedom to displacement mapping, effectively replacing advanced meshing tools by a simple grayscale map.
This one sounds odd I reckon, but look:

madcoo's palmtree bark

With that trick madcoo could use a gradient as perturbator and have the displaced trunk leafs oriented upwards. Better, if the gradient slope is not linear we can change their orientation over the trunk height (higher leafs are closer to trunk tangent), how nice would that be ?
obsolete asset

User avatar
psor
1st Place Winner
Posts: 1295
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by psor » Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:33 pm

Are you asking for something like vector displacement (click)? Could you give an example
through a picture? Then it would be, at least for me, easier to understand. ;)

edit: Or what about Dieter Morgenroth's implicit surface plugin for V-Ray ... :mrgreen:






take care
psor
"The sleeper must awaken"

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by CTZn » Wed Nov 04, 2009 6:29 am

The request is kind of related but much simpler, I did a video to illustrate it:

displacement_to_use_perturbed_normals.avi

There are a few explosives sounds... and please let me know your operating system if you can't see it (everyone).
obsolete asset

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by CTZn » Wed Nov 04, 2009 7:34 am

displacement_to_use_perturbed_normals_2.avi

The sequel. Better, shorter, stronger (accent experiments apart) !
Last edited by CTZn on Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:09 am, edited 2 times in total.
obsolete asset

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by CTZn » Wed Nov 04, 2009 7:55 am

perturbator:

Image


displacement:

Image


result:

Image

Based again on madcoo's project ;)
obsolete asset

User avatar
Jambert
Indigo 100
Posts: 545
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:08 pm
Location: France, Lyon

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by Jambert » Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:34 am

+1 , look easy to use and realy useful :)

User avatar
Borgleader
Posts: 2149
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by Borgleader » Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:44 am

cool videos CTZn :) youre easy to understand (thought you should know)
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by CTZn » Wed Nov 04, 2009 2:09 pm

Not really, thanks for telling Borgleader ! I don't have a cat to speak english with :)

Sometimes I'm going like "aoao" for a simple "r" but that's ok I think ;D

Yeah honestly I had my own back kicked by the result, the feeling is very natural. I have more applications in mind (insects parts, technical parts, micro shot of an hair, art and stuff).
obsolete asset

User avatar
madcoo
Indigo 100
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: in France, near Orange (84)
Contact:

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by madcoo » Sat Nov 07, 2009 4:27 am

Finally had enough time to watch your videos, they're great!
I love the idea, indeed it would be something very useful, and the result is great !
:D

Glad my project inspired you !!!
:lol:

Great job, I have to say i'm impressed with your 3D technique, you look like you were born with a 3D program in your hands!!!
:lol:
Visit my website!
http://www.fairview-3d.com Studio 3D

User avatar
zeitmeister
2nd Place 100
Posts: 1994
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:11 am
Location: Limburg/Lahn, Germany
Contact:

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by zeitmeister » Sat Nov 07, 2009 6:12 am

Fantastic and interesting tests!
But could you encode the videos with another codec, please? I'm not able to watch them on the Mac... :|
Cheers, David



DAVIDGUDELIUS // 3D.PORTFOLIO
·
Indigo 4.2.23 | Indigo for C4D 4.2.22 | C4D R14.042 | Mac OS X 10.13.6 | Windows 10 Professional x64

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by CTZn » Sat Nov 07, 2009 6:46 am

Thanks a lot for telling zeitmeister, I was worrying about this, really !

Could you please recommend a compatible codec for me ? I intend to produce video tutorials and that's my biggest concern atm.

The actual codec is H263+ from the ffdshow codecs suite coming with VLC, I choosed it precisely because I thought it would be compatible (and it is efficient).
obsolete asset

User avatar
zeitmeister
2nd Place 100
Posts: 1994
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:11 am
Location: Limburg/Lahn, Germany
Contact:

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by zeitmeister » Sat Nov 07, 2009 9:29 am

I have VLC too, but it doesn't seem to work in the browser.
For Mac users, H.264-MOVs are working, further ordinary WMVs or optimally Flash-Video (FLV).
But I don't know a PC freeware to create them with...
Cheers, David



DAVIDGUDELIUS // 3D.PORTFOLIO
·
Indigo 4.2.23 | Indigo for C4D 4.2.22 | C4D R14.042 | Mac OS X 10.13.6 | Windows 10 Professional x64

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: [REQ] displacement to use perturbed normals

Post by CTZn » Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:01 am

I use CamStudio wich in turn can use any installed (video) codec (audio is mp3 or raw). I guess I'll make sure that QT can play the files in the future, that's indeed not the case yet :oops:
I'm downloading DivX7 as I found the link thanks to quicktimeplayer.exe (21Mo ? how am I going to need that ? I shouldn't tell but I hate to face an Apple's page on my PC :lol: as much as wmv, du'h). Anyways it was on Apple site and comes with a mac version, I guess it is pretty common ?

I'll seek for the brute H264, more of my type. Thank you zeitmeister !
Just found out that DivX7 is H264, great. It will be DivX 6.8.5 Codec.
obsolete asset

Post Reply
13 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests