Lens Diffraction: a few questions

Announcements, requests and support regarding the Cinema 4D exporter
User avatar
zeitmeister
2nd Place 100
Posts: 1929
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:11 am
Location: Limburg/Lahn, Germany
Contact:

Lens Diffraction: a few questions

Post by zeitmeister » Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:29 pm

Hey,

can you tell me something about the difference between Lens Diffraction "physical" and "post-processed"?
Why doesn't "physical" work at the moment?
And with "post-processed", how do I implement different looks of the flares? How do I use Obstacle Maps?

Thank you in advance!

David

User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4547
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

Post by Zom-B » Mon Feb 23, 2009 11:35 pm

Hey Zeitmeister...

The physical Lens Diffraction works fine, why do you think it doesn't???

In the Indigo Dir you got a quick preview rendered for the apperature and diffraktion, delet them befor starting your rendering, and youll see :)

Obstacle Maps are water drops dirt on the lens eyleshes or what ever... they only (!?!?!) affect the diffraction, and can add interesting halos and generally make the diffraction more "organic" and not so perfect... more life like :)




Here is a FryRender Example:

Image
polygonmanufaktur.de

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:20 am

You can set post filter to TRUE/FALSE from ini file.

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3479
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Post by fused » Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:24 am

Hi David,

actually all these options should work fine.

User avatar
zeitmeister
2nd Place 100
Posts: 1929
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:11 am
Location: Limburg/Lahn, Germany
Contact:

Post by zeitmeister » Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:24 am

Hey ZomB,

thanks you, it works fine!
I tested it with sunsky, an there it doesn't seem to work, is that possible?
Light emitters work fine.

David

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3479
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Post by fused » Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:28 am

try it again with bidirectional enabled. it takes a while to show up without.

User avatar
zeitmeister
2nd Place 100
Posts: 1929
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:11 am
Location: Limburg/Lahn, Germany
Contact:

Post by zeitmeister » Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:28 am

Strange, perfectly working here on a new testscene...
I wonder why i saw nothing in the other scene. Is there a way to scale the flare?

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:08 am

a smaller aperture (higher fstop) and some more render time :)
obsolete asset

User avatar
zeitmeister
2nd Place 100
Posts: 1929
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:11 am
Location: Limburg/Lahn, Germany
Contact:

Post by zeitmeister » Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:58 am

Thank you!

It doesn't get that bigger but.. a little bit (F-Stop f/64). :-)
Now I tried to load an obstacle map, but either PNG or JPEG don't work.

Code: Select all

Error: IndigoDriverExcep: SceneLoaderExcep: ImFormatExcep: Failed to open file 'Z:\Users\DAVECORE\Desktop\/Users/DAVECORE/Desktop/TEXTUREN/Obstacle Maps/JPEG/glare_obstacle_w.jpg' for reading.
Stopped.
What am I doing wrong?
Both saved from Photoshop (RGB, 8bit) like all other textures; I had no problems with that since this now, if that's the reason.

Same with glare maps.


David

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3479
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Post by fused » Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:16 am

zeitmeister wrote:Z:\Users\DAVECORE\Desktop\/Users/DAVECORE/Desktop/TEXTUREN/Obstacle Maps/JPEG/glare_obstacle_w.jpg'
are you using wine?
it gets the paths in the igs file wrong all the time...

User avatar
zeitmeister
2nd Place 100
Posts: 1929
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:11 am
Location: Limburg/Lahn, Germany
Contact:

Post by zeitmeister » Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:20 am

Yes, I do...
but other textures work?!?

User avatar
zeitmeister
2nd Place 100
Posts: 1929
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:11 am
Location: Limburg/Lahn, Germany
Contact:

Post by zeitmeister » Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:30 am

Okay, I have to correct the texture-path in the IGS-file by hand.

Second issue: the map has to be the at least 1024px in width and/or height ... automatic scaling would be great.

Are these two issues fixable?

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3479
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Post by fused » Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:37 am

im not sure if its worth to change the path thing, because of the native mac version.
automatic scaling... might be possible, ill have a look at it.

User avatar
zeitmeister
2nd Place 100
Posts: 1929
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:11 am
Location: Limburg/Lahn, Germany
Contact:

Post by zeitmeister » Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:41 am

You're absolutely right abuot the mac version, but it's not available at the moment ... :-))
Where does the 1024px come from? My output format is 640x480; does the obstacle map always have to be twice the format or 1024px all the time, not depending on the output format?

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3479
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Post by fused » Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:48 am

the resolution of the obstacle map has to be a multiple of two and at least 1024x1024. its independent of the output resolution

Post Reply
18 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest