Suvakas - Question about units.

Announcements, requests and support regarding the 3DS MAX exporter
User avatar
OuiOui
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Bourges
Contact:

Suvakas - Question about units.

Post by OuiOui » Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:23 am

Hello suvakas.

I've got a little question about units.

3DS is configured with unit in "meters"
Maxigo is configured with "Scene scale" to "get from max" (I've also tried with "meters")
For the moment, I have only put ONE cube in my scene. This cube has a length of 100meters.

If I check "export object in XML", my cube is exported like this :

Code: Select all

...
<vertex pos="-1968.5 -1968.5 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="1.0 0.0" />
<vertex pos="1968.5 -1968.5 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="0.0 0.0" />
<vertex pos="-1968.5 1968.5 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="1.0 1.0" />
...
I do not understand why I have this 1968.5 in the export...



(very sorry for bad english. I you don't unterstand, I will re-write this.)

User avatar
OuiOui
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Bourges
Contact:

Post by OuiOui » Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:34 am

Okay ... You can forget this question, I've found myself.

I have changed units in "echelle de l'unité d'affichage" : "Display unit scale".... but not in "Définir l'unité système" : "System Units Setup"

....

All is rigth now :

Code: Select all

<vertex pos="-50.0 -50.0 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="1.0 0.0" />
<vertex pos="50.0 -50.0 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="0.0 0.0" />
<vertex pos="-50.0 50.0 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="1.0 1.0" />
Verry sorry. If someone have the trouble, here is the solution.

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Thu Jun 19, 2008 3:12 am

Ok.
Yes, Maxigo uses the system units.

User avatar
OuiOui
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Bourges
Contact:

Post by OuiOui » Thu Jun 19, 2008 3:26 am

I have never seen that there is "two" different windows to set units in 3DS.

Another question, if I want to add a functionnality to Maxigo, is it possible to modify the files we have in the folders UI and SCRIPT ?
I don't know if you give us "compilated" script or if we can edit them.

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Thu Jun 19, 2008 3:50 am

Well the source is not open at the moment, so you can't add stuff to it neither modify it.
But since I haven't had much time lately, then I've been thinking about quiting the development of Maxigo and releasing the source of the script. I'm not sure if i have time anymore to implement all the new stuff that is coming out.
We'll see how it goes.

User avatar
OuiOui
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Bourges
Contact:

Post by OuiOui » Thu Jun 19, 2008 3:55 am

Sure, I think Maxigo take you a lot of time and it is not always easy to spent time on a "so big" project.

I will make my own software which will modify automatically the generated XML files. I will be faster for me.

thx a lot for your answers.

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:11 am

oohhh come on suv......dont quit.......please.......after you i dont thing are any capable scripting something nice even u give open sourse of the maxingo code........ 3ds max and indigo will die.....i dont care how long may takes depended of your spare time....to have again a high quality latest up to date exporter....
think about it..... :( im sad..... :cry:
sorry....but for my indigo will die i can use them with out exporter...and i dont have time to learn blender or something elese pack...

keep it up suv we are with you!!!:)
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:42 am

Nah, it's not that bad Kosmo.
I'm sure most of the guys out there know maxscript better than me. Maxigo was my first encounter with scripting in Max so every mistake I made is in there.
Also I haven't decided yet what to do. Past fiew months have been very busy for me and I'm not sure how long I can keep up with my life
:lol:

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:50 am

of course and i understand you......
i thing its bad suv.....anyway i just tell my opinion....i hope if filaly u quit some else have the time and "fun" to continue what u start....
one thought:indigo and 3ds max never will be like your exporter,does the dirty thing!!!(and the most dificult for me)

one wish:may u are the "continuer" of max to indigo connection!!!

:)
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Thu Jun 19, 2008 5:02 am

Maybe I should start doing beta/test versions and keep adding stuff in when I have time? Test versions would be buggy as hell though.

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Thu Jun 19, 2008 5:11 am

im in...no prob.....as i remember....bugs are every where...from loops and procedures code......even in the on light bulb in the night.....:)

we can live with this...:)
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

User avatar
OuiOui
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Bourges
Contact:

Post by OuiOui » Tue Jul 01, 2008 12:34 am

any news about "test version / source code realease" ? :)

Currently, i've made my own soft which open "MAXIGO exported file" and then add my own XML code. But i must admit that it is not very simple :'(


If I can help you, I will do it.

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Tue Jul 01, 2008 12:56 am

Hey OuiOui,
What exactly are you missing? Why do you need to change the xml so offten that you wrote your own tool?
I will upload a test v. soon.

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:03 am

soooooooooonnnn

what a nice word about maxing!!!!

8) cool Suv!
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

User avatar
OuiOui
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Bourges
Contact:

Post by OuiOui » Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:16 am

I will try to explain my probleme but I'm not very good in english :lol:

I don't know if you have seen my topic in "WorkInProgress".
I'm currently making an island floating in the air above the earth!
( http://www.indigorenderer.com/joomla/fo ... php?t=4447 )

I must represent the earth by a "indigo sphre"

Code: Select all

<sphere>
        <material_name>Globe2</material_name>
        <center>0 0 -6378135</center>
        <radius>6378135</radius>
    </sphere>
I'm must use an indigo sphere because it's faster than if i make an sphere in 3DS.. (wich will have a lot of polygon)

Moreover, if I want to use "atmospheric scattering", I must make a bigger sphere. Wich will be difficult in 3DS.

I don't know how to do this directly in 3DS. So i wrote a small soft wich inject XML code into your exported file.



Sometimes, I don't select the good "view" in 3DS. Then I launch indigo with Maxigo. When I come back to see my render, I see that I've made a very beautifull render of "TOP VIEW" or "FRONT VIEW" instead of "CAMERA VIEW".
So I replace your camera export with my own XML code. So that I'm sure I will not spent a lot of time into rendering a bad view.


Last thing. I don't know why but if I use a texture which is located in "Z:\TEXTURES", when I export, path look like this :
"\\oui-oui\SHARED_FOLDER\Textures\..."
Perhaps that is a 3DSMax trouble which send you WRONG pathname.
But I must replace all UNC path by my own path "Z:\" (can't use UNC path on the machine who make the render)

Post Reply
19 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests