MtI 1.0.6

Announcements, requests and support regarding the MAYA exporter
vux
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:02 am

Post by vux » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:18 pm

thx

before i post images i want to say you:
if i craete scene with metters and set GlobalScaleFactor to <=1 Indigo give simple black image

GSF>1 - not corrct image.

I dont may set correct GlobalScaleFactor

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:46 pm

Please see first post for revision 200, bug fix release.

I'll look at the scale factor stuff this evening vux.
EDIT: ok, I had a quick look just now and had a very hard time trying to use meters in Maya - the camera wouldn't behave at all, let alone get a sensible export to indigo.
I should say that this is a problem with Maya - so you should use cm if at all possible.

vux
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:02 am

Post by vux » Wed Jan 30, 2008 11:39 pm

ok Thanx

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:48 am

@phrostbyte:
Do you have a problem with the progress window not being removed on your computer? I do on mine, and wondering if it's just me.

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:02 am

dougal2
No - it happens for me as well. Just a little annoying. Cant even xkill it, as it kills Maya as well.

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:08 am

It's very odd, as it seems to be created properly, but issuing tht MEL command

Code: Select all

deleteUI -window progWin;
returns an error (window not found, or something similar).

Perhaps on linux I'll disable the progress window?

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:15 am

dougal2
That would be acceptable, as long as we have the output in the mel output window =)

[EDIT] Another cool idea, would be just to make it a part of the main script window - something that "resets" once it returns "0".

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:42 am

REV 202
Moved progress bar to main GUI window. Disabled separate progWin window creation.
Added SVN $Id$ keyword to file headers.

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:08 am

dougal2
I am totally confused by your versions/revisions... Where is 202?

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:35 am

I haven't released it, it exists only in the SVN code repository.

Posting a notification of a new revision is a habit from when there were 3 of us developing MtI at once. I guess it also keep users like yourself up to date with what's happening.

Are you able to get the code from the SVN? I'd like to have at least one other person test it before I zip and release it.

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:31 am

dougal2
I use SVN for a couple of things, so am familiar with it. Please PM me the login info.

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:40 am

You shouldn't need login info to checkout, the URL is

Code: Select all

https://svn.hamsterfight.co.uk/svn-mti/trunk

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:19 am

dougal2
Cool - thanx. I will be looking at it this weekend. Got an old Atari/Amiga joystick that I modeled and is ready for render :)

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Mon Feb 04, 2008 10:34 am

REV 205
Created scripted plugin indigoShader, and adapted MtI to use it.

NB1: You need to install both MtI and the plugin from this revision for this to work.

Installation instructions:
a) install MtI in the usual place.
b) copy the icons to the usual place - there is a new icon for the indigoShader node
c) copy the indigoShader folder and it's contents to your scripts directory
d) edit your Maya.env and add the following:

Code: Select all

MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = %MyScriptPath%/indigoShader
or amend your existing MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH to include the above path. %MyScriptPath% should have already been defined when you installed MtI.
e) Launch Maya, open the Plug-in Manager (Window menu -> Settings/Preferences)
f) Click the browse button and find indigoShader.py in your user scripts/indigoShader folder
g) Once loaded, choose Auto-load.

Now you can assign an "Indigo Shader" to an object and have direct control over the proper indigo parameters for materials.
NB2: There is NO support for bump or exponent maps in this first version of the plugin.
NB3: The shader plugin doesn't do any real shading within Maya or MR, Maya will render a flat colour and MR renders black iirc.

If anyone tests this, please report any success or failure :)

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Sat Feb 09, 2008 3:30 am

BTW, I've released REV 207 as Mti20080206 - please see first post in this thread.

Post Reply
45 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests