TopMod

Show off your final renders
User avatar
Furumaru
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:06 pm
Location: Germany

TopMod

Post by Furumaru » Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:30 am

Hi

Just a TopMod picture from me. :)

Model: TopMod
Scene: Blender
Render: Indigo
Time: 4 Hours
Attachments
TopMod-1.png
TopMod 01
TopMod-1.png (944.83 KiB) Viewed 3908 times
Last edited by Furumaru on Sat Apr 21, 2007 1:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
OnoSendai
Developer
Posts: 6180
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:16 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by OnoSendai » Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:33 am

Nice!

mrCarnivore
Posts: 517
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 6:20 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Post by mrCarnivore » Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:56 am

That is clean!

User avatar
Stur
Posts: 594
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:52 pm
Location: Nancy, France

Post by Stur » Sat Apr 21, 2007 2:55 am

Really cool and clean render ! Only 4 hours ?! :shock:

Did you use a noise remover tool ?

User avatar
Furumaru
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:06 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Furumaru » Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:04 am

Stur wrote:Really cool and clean render ! Only 4 hours ?! :shock:

Did you use a noise remover tool ?
No, i made no postwork, only some bloom with the tonemap tool. I reduced the raydepth from 1000 to 100. It's faster and looks still good. :)

User avatar
psor
1st Place Winner
Posts: 1295
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by psor » Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:33 am

Just beautiful! =)


take care
psor
"The sleeper must awaken"

User avatar
manitwo
Posts: 1029
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 4:50 am
Location: Tirol - Austria

Post by manitwo » Sat Apr 21, 2007 7:12 am

wonderfull 8)
if you had beveled the "podium" it would be even better :wink:

User avatar
Dacksoldier
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:38 pm

Post by Dacksoldier » Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:11 pm

you know i don't know how to use Topmod at all but and that would be cool to say how you made this model and i knowhow to import .obj files and stuff

User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4656
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

Post by Zom-B » Sat Apr 21, 2007 7:36 pm

Dacksoldier wrote:you know i don't know how to use Topmod at all but and that would be cool to say how you made this model and i knowhow to import .obj files and stuff
link
polygonmanufaktur.de

User avatar
Furumaru
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:06 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Furumaru » Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:10 pm

Here is a new one. :P

Model: TopMod
Scene: Blender
Render: Indigo
Time: 6 Hours
Attachments
TopMod-02.png
TopMod 02
TopMod-02.png (831.55 KiB) Viewed 3688 times

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:24 pm

I like Top Mod! :D
unfortunately, I wasn't able to do anything but a mess with it, when I tried it...
I should try it more often, though...

User avatar
Maluminas
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:06 am
Location: Canada>Quebec>Montreal

Post by Maluminas » Sun Apr 22, 2007 3:46 am

Wow... do you use a refurbished alien computer from area 51 or what? In 4 hours on my computer the picture would still have enough grain to feed 5 horses for a month... :P

User avatar
manitwo
Posts: 1029
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 4:50 am
Location: Tirol - Austria

Post by manitwo » Sun Apr 22, 2007 4:20 am

Maluminas wrote:In 4 hours on my computer the picture would still have enough grain to feed 5 horses for a month... :P
ROFL :lol:

User avatar
Furumaru
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:06 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Furumaru » Sun Apr 22, 2007 4:25 am

Maluminas wrote:Wow... do you use a refurbished alien computer from area 51 or what? In 4 hours on my computer the picture would still have enough grain to feed 5 horses for a month... :P
I own "only" a Core2Duo E6300 overclocked to 2.8 GHz.

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Sun Apr 22, 2007 4:34 am

Kram wrote:I should try it more often, though...
Yep, it's about practice. Error and try. And some patience, too. And when there are some steps that could be done with topmod, but that could be done even quicker in your usual 3d app don't hesitate to export/rework/import back into Topmod, for some operations you'll save time and nerves.
obsolete asset

Post Reply
67 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests