problem whit object

Announcements, requests and support regarding the 3DS MAX exporter
Post Reply
10 posts • Page 1 of 1
User avatar
filippo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: italia(senigallia-an)
Contact:

problem whit object

Post by filippo » Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:34 pm

in some sceneses, in the render the objects don't have the same position of the scenes why?
in alcuni render gli oggetti non hanno la stessa posizione della scena
perche?
ciao filippo
2x Xeon quad core ghz 2.66(8 core)+4g ram+quadro fx
2 x Xeon Quad 5540 (16 core)+16GB ram+ Nvidia GTX 295 1800mb

User avatar
u3dreal
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:36 am

Post by u3dreal » Sun Dec 10, 2006 1:15 am

Yes i would also like to know...same happens with xml and 3ds..

NO IDEA .. if anyone has let em know.

cheers

u3dreal ;)

PS this only happens with some imported objects/scenes..:roll:

User avatar
OnoSendai
Developer
Posts: 6184
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:16 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by OnoSendai » Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:16 am

This is an indigo bug?
Can u describe it in more detail?

User avatar
filippo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: italia(senigallia-an)
Contact:

Post by filippo » Sun Dec 10, 2006 5:03 am

this is the scene that I have prepared
Image

cam 1 view
Image

total error
Image
2x Xeon quad core ghz 2.66(8 core)+4g ram+quadro fx
2 x Xeon Quad 5540 (16 core)+16GB ram+ Nvidia GTX 295 1800mb

User avatar
u3dreal
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:36 am

Post by u3dreal » Sun Dec 10, 2006 6:32 am

No nick this is not an Indigo bug .. this also happens when i export to 3ds.. :) no worries..

cheers

u3dreal ;)

User avatar
filippo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: italia(senigallia-an)
Contact:

Post by filippo » Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:30 am

I continuous to have this problem, with many files, also dwg.I find a solution, to import the 3ds in rhinoceros 3d, and re-export the file in 3ds.
only in this way has been possible to resolve the problem.
same problem is also had with maxwell render when it work in 3ds from max
2x Xeon quad core ghz 2.66(8 core)+4g ram+quadro fx
2 x Xeon Quad 5540 (16 core)+16GB ram+ Nvidia GTX 295 1800mb

User avatar
filippo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: italia(senigallia-an)
Contact:

Post by filippo » Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:51 am

:oops: !!!sorry, but in a little number of scenes the problem decreases, but it remains, some objects change position,
2x Xeon quad core ghz 2.66(8 core)+4g ram+quadro fx
2 x Xeon Quad 5540 (16 core)+16GB ram+ Nvidia GTX 295 1800mb

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:22 am

Did you try to reset transforms as well as scale, like afecelis show here ? Seems logical, in case the exporter fails to translate coords at least for 0 0 0 that shouldn't be an issue...

Resetting transforms will place every objects coords to 0 0 0 without moving them.

User avatar
filippo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: italia(senigallia-an)
Contact:

Post by filippo » Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:56 pm

this it is a good idea, but it doesn't work, such operation, brings the objects to the posizione\scale as in origin, but only if created in max., if the object was created in a other modeler, the objects, move where they want
2x Xeon quad core ghz 2.66(8 core)+4g ram+quadro fx
2 x Xeon Quad 5540 (16 core)+16GB ram+ Nvidia GTX 295 1800mb

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Mon Dec 18, 2006 6:43 am

Ok, my bad...

Post Reply
10 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest