M2I 0.616 beta1

Announcements, requests and support regarding the 3DS MAX exporter
User avatar
u3dreal
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:36 am

M2I 0.616 beta1

Post by u3dreal » Thu Nov 16, 2006 12:07 pm

For betatesting .. alot new stuff.. :D

New:
--------------
--------------

-added support for 3ds export with textures -switch in materials --create folder indigodir/3dsexport !!!!!

-added 3ds export with mutlimat -- limited number of multimat !!! due to 3ds

-added 3ds export for meshes over 64k faces ! works also with multimat and textures

-added instances for 3ds export

-some reorganisation...

This is a big boost in export speed.. check it plz :D :D :D :D


have fun and let me know if something doesn't work ...

Get it here

cheers

u3dreal ;)
Last edited by u3dreal on Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image
3DSMax/Blender -> Indigo website:http://r3ndr.com
My Indigo Gallery !

superbob
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:36 am

Post by superbob » Thu Nov 16, 2006 12:53 pm

Swizzle

ggliatis
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 7:18 pm

Post by ggliatis » Thu Nov 16, 2006 6:33 pm

The exporter works fine. Thank you!!! :D

User avatar
surreal
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 3:43 pm
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Contact:

Post by surreal » Thu Nov 16, 2006 6:39 pm

Hey, thanks for the update.. but maybe I'm stupid here but i can't see the option to enable 3ds export?
I remember it used to be under system.. but i don't see it now! am i blind?
NM i'm a tard you said it right in your post, it's in the materials haha.

It doesn't work for me though, what could i be doing wrong?

I created the 3ds export in my indigo directory. Set the switch on the material hit render, and i get an error "mesh operation on non mesh object"
Now if i render without the 3ds switch enabled it's fine, but with it on.. no dice.

User avatar
filippo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: italia(senigallia-an)
Contact:

thanks

Post by filippo » Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:04 pm

you are the best..... I have a small render farm, as connects indigo in the farm?
excuse for my language
thanks

filippo

sei il migliore----io ho una piccola render farm, come posso connettere indigo?
ciao grazie
2x Xeon quad core ghz 2.66(8 core)+4g ram+quadro fx
2 x Xeon Quad 5540 (16 core)+16GB ram+ Nvidia GTX 295 1800mb

User avatar
u3dreal
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:36 am

Post by u3dreal » Thu Nov 16, 2006 10:03 pm

surreal wrote:Hey, thanks for the update.. but maybe I'm stupid here but i can't see the option to enable 3ds export?
I remember it used to be under system.. but i don't see it now! am i blind?
NM i'm a tard you said it right in your post, it's in the materials haha.

It doesn't work for me though, what could i be doing wrong?

I created the 3ds export in my indigo directory. Set the switch on the material hit render, and i get an error "mesh operation on non mesh object"
Now if i render without the 3ds switch enabled it's fine, but with it on.. no dice.
Yes thats a bug i noticed now.. already fixed it.. but for a workaround you can convert your objects to mesh.. for now...

cheers

u3dreal ;)
Image
3DSMax/Blender -> Indigo website:http://r3ndr.com
My Indigo Gallery !

User avatar
filippo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: italia(senigallia-an)
Contact:

error

Post by filippo » Thu Nov 16, 2006 10:11 pm

the new exporter give me thie error(see the image)
Image
2x Xeon quad core ghz 2.66(8 core)+4g ram+quadro fx
2 x Xeon Quad 5540 (16 core)+16GB ram+ Nvidia GTX 295 1800mb

User avatar
u3dreal
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:36 am

Post by u3dreal » Thu Nov 16, 2006 11:53 pm

You have to install the new materials as well !!!!!!!

Drop Indigomaterials.mse into scripts/startup.-..the new one !!

cheers

u3dreal ;)

User avatar
u3dreal
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:36 am

Post by u3dreal » Thu Nov 16, 2006 11:55 pm

Hey seems the 3ds thing had a nice sideeffect.... :D

Image

5mil faces..!! i guess thats a new record... ;)

Unfortunatelly i have to few RAN to go for a clear render..1,5GB are not enough here...

cheers

u3dreal ;)

User avatar
afecelis
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:14 am
Location: Colombia
Contact:

Post by afecelis » Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:05 am

just woke up. whoa! sweet news! trying it out now! thnx U3dreal.
:D
AMD Ryzen 7 1800 @3.6ghz, 32GB ddr4 3200 mhz Ram, 2X Nvidia Gtx 1070 8GB, Win10/Elementary OS 5.0 Juno (ubuntu 18.04), Blender/Sketchup/Modo/Cinema4d

User avatar
afecelis
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:14 am
Location: Colombia
Contact:

Post by afecelis » Fri Nov 17, 2006 2:11 am

Thanks for the menu corrections! everything looks nice and nothing is overlapping! :wink:

Everything is working fine except when I try to open complex scenes (like the kitchen interior) created with previous versions. Simple scenes like the spheres metal test open ok, but on the other ones I get this error message:
=--unknown system exception" . Not much, huh? I tried opening the listener but it said nothing more than this :( What happens with these scenes is that geometry disappears. In the kitchen, the upper cabinets went away.

I´ll try some other scenes and compare with newly created ones. :D
AMD Ryzen 7 1800 @3.6ghz, 32GB ddr4 3200 mhz Ram, 2X Nvidia Gtx 1070 8GB, Win10/Elementary OS 5.0 Juno (ubuntu 18.04), Blender/Sketchup/Modo/Cinema4d

User avatar
u3dreal
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:36 am

Post by u3dreal » Fri Nov 17, 2006 3:24 am

afecelis wrote:Thanks for the menu corrections! everything looks nice and nothing is overlapping! :wink:

Everything is working fine except when I try to open complex scenes (like the kitchen interior) created with previous versions. Simple scenes like the spheres metal test open ok, but on the other ones I get this error message:
=--unknown system exception" . Not much, huh? I tried opening the listener but it said nothing more than this :( What happens with these scenes is that geometry disappears. In the kitchen, the upper cabinets went away.

I´ll try some other scenes and compare with newly created ones. :D
Hi afecelis,,

well this seems to be a problem of max.. i need to ask the number of faces whether to decide if i cut the mesh or not.. and it seems that in some cases max crashes then... maybe i can find a workaround here..

what do ypu think of a switch in the material to decide whether to cut the
mesh or not... that would help us get rid of this problems..

still i think that max has some problems when working with very big meshes.. especially when converting or cutting them..and thats the case here..

so long

cheers

u3dreal ;)

User avatar
afecelis
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:14 am
Location: Colombia
Contact:

Post by afecelis » Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:00 am

I think it should be done by default. If you leave it to the user then it might be forgotten to be switched on, generating the error. And also, it should somehow be done during the loading process of a scene, in case you're trying to open files created with older versions. The error shows up while opening the model so I can't tell if there´s a workaround to fix it.

thanks, and please let me know of any updates :wink:
AMD Ryzen 7 1800 @3.6ghz, 32GB ddr4 3200 mhz Ram, 2X Nvidia Gtx 1070 8GB, Win10/Elementary OS 5.0 Juno (ubuntu 18.04), Blender/Sketchup/Modo/Cinema4d

User avatar
u3dreal
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:36 am

Post by u3dreal » Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:21 am

Let me get this right .. the error accours when you open/import the model into 3d max ?? or when indigo opens the model... ??

If second then i have no clue why also had thsi problem... well like
nick said 3ds is a hack..

cheers


u3dreal ;)

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Fri Nov 17, 2006 5:53 am

u3dreal i had make many tests..your exporter is full working...and the camera rotation problem solved...the export on 3ds objects...is light speed exporting...one thing to reference here....on plastic and difuse materials when i choose 3ds export mode the difuse color must be bright to work the texturing else takes the difuse color...if u dont understant what i mean i will post some images.....great work man....absolute profesionallism :wink:
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

Post Reply
41 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest