Page 1 of 2

Suvakas - Question about units.

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:23 am
by OuiOui
Hello suvakas.

I've got a little question about units.

3DS is configured with unit in "meters"
Maxigo is configured with "Scene scale" to "get from max" (I've also tried with "meters")
For the moment, I have only put ONE cube in my scene. This cube has a length of 100meters.

If I check "export object in XML", my cube is exported like this :

Code: Select all

...
<vertex pos="-1968.5 -1968.5 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="1.0 0.0" />
<vertex pos="1968.5 -1968.5 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="0.0 0.0" />
<vertex pos="-1968.5 1968.5 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="1.0 1.0" />
...
I do not understand why I have this 1968.5 in the export...



(very sorry for bad english. I you don't unterstand, I will re-write this.)

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:34 am
by OuiOui
Okay ... You can forget this question, I've found myself.

I have changed units in "echelle de l'unité d'affichage" : "Display unit scale".... but not in "Définir l'unité système" : "System Units Setup"

....

All is rigth now :

Code: Select all

<vertex pos="-50.0 -50.0 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="1.0 0.0" />
<vertex pos="50.0 -50.0 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="0.0 0.0" />
<vertex pos="-50.0 50.0 0.0" normal="0.0 0.0 -1.0" uv0="1.0 1.0" />
Verry sorry. If someone have the trouble, here is the solution.

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 3:12 am
by suvakas
Ok.
Yes, Maxigo uses the system units.

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 3:26 am
by OuiOui
I have never seen that there is "two" different windows to set units in 3DS.

Another question, if I want to add a functionnality to Maxigo, is it possible to modify the files we have in the folders UI and SCRIPT ?
I don't know if you give us "compilated" script or if we can edit them.

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 3:50 am
by suvakas
Well the source is not open at the moment, so you can't add stuff to it neither modify it.
But since I haven't had much time lately, then I've been thinking about quiting the development of Maxigo and releasing the source of the script. I'm not sure if i have time anymore to implement all the new stuff that is coming out.
We'll see how it goes.

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 3:55 am
by OuiOui
Sure, I think Maxigo take you a lot of time and it is not always easy to spent time on a "so big" project.

I will make my own software which will modify automatically the generated XML files. I will be faster for me.

thx a lot for your answers.

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:11 am
by Kosmokrator
oohhh come on suv......dont quit.......please.......after you i dont thing are any capable scripting something nice even u give open sourse of the maxingo code........ 3ds max and indigo will die.....i dont care how long may takes depended of your spare time....to have again a high quality latest up to date exporter....
think about it..... :( im sad..... :cry:
sorry....but for my indigo will die i can use them with out exporter...and i dont have time to learn blender or something elese pack...

keep it up suv we are with you!!!:)

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:42 am
by suvakas
Nah, it's not that bad Kosmo.
I'm sure most of the guys out there know maxscript better than me. Maxigo was my first encounter with scripting in Max so every mistake I made is in there.
Also I haven't decided yet what to do. Past fiew months have been very busy for me and I'm not sure how long I can keep up with my life
:lol:

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:50 am
by Kosmokrator
of course and i understand you......
i thing its bad suv.....anyway i just tell my opinion....i hope if filaly u quit some else have the time and "fun" to continue what u start....
one thought:indigo and 3ds max never will be like your exporter,does the dirty thing!!!(and the most dificult for me)

one wish:may u are the "continuer" of max to indigo connection!!!

:)

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 5:02 am
by suvakas
Maybe I should start doing beta/test versions and keep adding stuff in when I have time? Test versions would be buggy as hell though.

Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 5:11 am
by Kosmokrator
im in...no prob.....as i remember....bugs are every where...from loops and procedures code......even in the on light bulb in the night.....:)

we can live with this...:)

Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 12:34 am
by OuiOui
any news about "test version / source code realease" ? :)

Currently, i've made my own soft which open "MAXIGO exported file" and then add my own XML code. But i must admit that it is not very simple :'(


If I can help you, I will do it.

Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 12:56 am
by suvakas
Hey OuiOui,
What exactly are you missing? Why do you need to change the xml so offten that you wrote your own tool?
I will upload a test v. soon.

Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:03 am
by Kosmokrator
soooooooooonnnn

what a nice word about maxing!!!!

8) cool Suv!

Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:16 am
by OuiOui
I will try to explain my probleme but I'm not very good in english :lol:

I don't know if you have seen my topic in "WorkInProgress".
I'm currently making an island floating in the air above the earth!
( http://www.indigorenderer.com/joomla/fo ... php?t=4447 )

I must represent the earth by a "indigo sphre"

Code: Select all

<sphere>
        <material_name>Globe2</material_name>
        <center>0 0 -6378135</center>
        <radius>6378135</radius>
    </sphere>
I'm must use an indigo sphere because it's faster than if i make an sphere in 3DS.. (wich will have a lot of polygon)

Moreover, if I want to use "atmospheric scattering", I must make a bigger sphere. Wich will be difficult in 3DS.

I don't know how to do this directly in 3DS. So i wrote a small soft wich inject XML code into your exported file.



Sometimes, I don't select the good "view" in 3DS. Then I launch indigo with Maxigo. When I come back to see my render, I see that I've made a very beautifull render of "TOP VIEW" or "FRONT VIEW" instead of "CAMERA VIEW".
So I replace your camera export with my own XML code. So that I'm sure I will not spent a lot of time into rendering a bad view.


Last thing. I don't know why but if I use a texture which is located in "Z:\TEXTURES", when I export, path look like this :
"\\oui-oui\SHARED_FOLDER\Textures\..."
Perhaps that is a 3DSMax trouble which send you WRONG pathname.
But I must replace all UNC path by my own path "Z:\" (can't use UNC path on the machine who make the render)