It's bug?(Update 02.11,2007)

Announcements, requests and support regarding the 3DS MAX exporter
User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Sun Oct 14, 2007 12:24 am

I think i fixed the bug.
Scene scale for first image is mm and for second image it's cm.
Attachments
833-cm.jpg
833-cm.jpg (111.65 KiB) Viewed 1989 times
833-mm.jpg
833-mm.jpg (72.25 KiB) Viewed 1989 times

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:31 am

Thank suvakas, and I'm sorry forget amend 3dsmax of units.

update waiting for you are Maxigo :D
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:41 am

I met a new problem today.
At some scene, Indigo working 10 or 20 minutes hereafter, Indigo auto stop.
Who have similar problem?
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Sun Oct 14, 2007 2:50 am

Make sure you don't have any specific time amount or NumberOfSamples entered into Maxigo
Check the log file after the rendering stops.

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sun Oct 14, 2007 3:08 am

suvakas,
maybe you test the scene.You can know more clear. :wink:

From my test,The problem at 7 ~ 12 minutes. AMD3800+X2 2G RMB
From my friend,The problem at 10 ~ 14 minutes. E6300 2G RMB
Attachments
TEST.png
TEST.png (705.58 KiB) Viewed 1976 times
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sun Oct 14, 2007 3:10 am

scene
Attachments
TES.rar
(2.32 MiB) Downloaded 161 times
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Sun Oct 14, 2007 7:11 am

Xman wrote:suvakas,
maybe you test the scene.You can know more clear. :wink:

From my test,The problem at 7 ~ 12 minutes. AMD3800+X2 2G RMB
From my friend,The problem at 10 ~ 14 minutes. E6300 2G RMB
Cool scene Xman. I like it!
On my quad core it finishes after 5 minutes :wink:

This is not a bug. It is a feature. Check out the screenshot. Indigo automatically finishes rendering after it reaches the amount of samples that is entered into that field. In your case it is 100. This feature is very useful for animations for example. If you want Indigo to keep rendering forever, then leave that field to zero.
Attachments
number_of_samples.jpg
number_of_samples.jpg (42.46 KiB) Viewed 1962 times

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:09 pm

Thanks suvakas,I get it Now :wink:
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:41 am

suvakas,it is a new problem. :?
Looks if use Milllimeter, it can't work accuracy.

3ds Max9.0,indigo v1.0.1,Maxigo0.9.4a
Attachments
Milllimeter and Ctest copy.jpg
Milllimeter and Ctest copy.jpg (329.66 KiB) Viewed 1836 times
Last edited by Xman on Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:44 am

scene
Attachments
max for scene.rar
(821.35 KiB) Downloaded 137 times
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Fri Nov 02, 2007 9:42 am

millimetres means, your scene is 10x as big as before...
SO, you need to increase your ray nudge distance by ten times ;)

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:26 am

Xman wrote:suvakas,it is a new problem. :?
Looks if use Milllimeter, it can't work accuracy.

3ds Max9.0,indigo v1.0.1,Maxigo0.9.4a
"Display units" can be whatever you want to see writen behind your units on Max interface (it could as well be your granny's name :wink: ). The real units Max uses for the scene are under "System Units Setup". In your case it's inches. So when you use millimeters your model gets very small and that's why there are artifacts. You should use inches for this model or you can scale your scene to use millimeters. To do that change your System Units to millimeters and reopen your scene. From the dialog that pops up pick "Rescale the file to the system unit Scale".

Ps. Maybe i should add a check box to Maxigo that auto-picks the units from Max System Units panel.

Post Reply
27 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest