It's bug?(Update 02.11,2007)

Announcements, requests and support regarding the 3DS MAX exporter
User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

It's bug?(Update 02.11,2007)

Post by Xman » Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:03 am

Hello suvakas,
from Maxigo-7 to Maxigo-9,have same mistake, is this a bug? :(


thank.......

_Xman_
Attachments
01-01.jpg
01-01.jpg (80.64 KiB) Viewed 3749 times
Last edited by Xman on Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:28 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:04 am

The result of mistake.
Attachments
02-02.jpg
02-02.jpg (118.31 KiB) Viewed 3747 times
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:04 am

what mistake xman?

aahh....r u use fix mesh errors mode 1 or 2?
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:05 am

Max7.0 scene
Attachments
chair.rar
(46.63 KiB) Downloaded 147 times
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:08 am

Sorry Kosmokrator,I have no meaning that comprehends you :?
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:09 am

for me work perfect Xman.....just enable the fix mesh error button!!!
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:18 am

Kosmokrator wrote:just enable the fix mesh error button!!!
Arrive where amend?

thank you, :)

_Xman_
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:25 am

use this plz..
Attachments
fme.jpg
fme.jpg (117.2 KiB) Viewed 3727 times
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:47 am

Thank you very much,Kosmokrator.
Thus fine provide instruction for me. :D
Attachments
chair.max-frame-0000.jpg
chair.max-frame-0000.jpg (36.55 KiB) Viewed 3723 times
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:50 am

no prob.... :wink:
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Fri Oct 12, 2007 9:45 pm

Hi everyone,

The same problem come again,Who can tell me how to do?
(Because Maxigo0.94 no Fixmesh error now)

Thanks all

___Xman___
Attachments
indigo_v09t8 and Maxigo0.9.4.jpg
indigo_v09t8 and Maxigo0.9.4.jpg (256.72 KiB) Viewed 3351 times
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:49 pm

Hi Xman,
Can you upload the max scene file so i could take a look at this?

[edit]
Why did you model those pieces as a separate objects? One lathe should be enough for those.

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sat Oct 13, 2007 12:47 am

Hi suvakas
I can,But need to be tomorrow can upload the scene.

thanks :D
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
Xman
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Guangdong-China

Post by Xman » Sat Oct 13, 2007 2:17 pm

suvakas,
This's Scene :)
Attachments
833.zip
(2.25 MiB) Downloaded 141 times
Intel i7-920,RAM 3G ,GeForce 9800GTX+.

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Sat Oct 13, 2007 8:07 pm

I checked you scene.
It seems to be a scale related issue. For some reason Maxigo doesn't scale your scene correctly to millimeters.
Your system units in Max are set to inches and you are using centimeters as your display units and millimeters in Maxigo. In what units did you actually model the scene? Try to use Centimeters or Inches in Maxigo and see what happens.

In theory Maxigo should scale the units correctly though. That means there might be a bug somewhere. So thanks for the scene. I'll try to find the bug if i get some more time.

Here's an image rendered using centimeters for the Scene scale in Maxigo.
Attachments
833.jpg
833.jpg (96.8 KiB) Viewed 3295 times

Post Reply
27 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests