Page 1 of 1

Indigo Motion Blur (3dMax)

Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:14 am
by oshosamiry
Motion Blur.jpg
hi everyone.
It does not work.
how motion blur works ?

Re: Indigo Motion Blur (3dMax)

Posted: Sat Jun 06, 2020 11:57 pm
by thesquirell
Hello! Nice to have you here!

Motion blur works in conjunction with lots of parameters, mainly related to the camera. What I can tell you with that scene you posted is that you have to watch out for the scene size, it seems like your camera is not focusing very well. Besides that, I can't tell you that much, since I use Cinema 4D for the main platform. If it's plugin related, maybe you could mess around with your scene file, and edit it in notepad, to check if there's is a boolean somewhere, that states Motion blur=true, just to be sure.

Re: Indigo Motion Blur (3dMax)

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2020 5:39 am
by oshosamiry
Hello thesquirell!
Thanks.
But Cannot find "Motion Blur" ...
MB.png

Re: Indigo Motion Blur (3dMax)

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2020 1:26 pm
by thesquirell
Forget the scene file, lets try by putting your camera exposure time to 1s. Try that out.

Re: Indigo Motion Blur (3dMax)

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2020 3:14 am
by oshosamiry
It does not work.
Ep.jpg

Re: Indigo Motion Blur (3dMax)

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2020 5:54 am
by thesquirell
Send me your scene file, and write the version of exporter you are using, I'll try to go in.

Re: Indigo Motion Blur (3dMax)

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2020 11:14 am
by oshosamiry
Indigo.rar
(4.99 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
Indigo For 3dMax : 0.7.4

Re: Indigo Motion Blur (3dMax)

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2020 2:45 am
by thesquirell
I meant the .3ds file, from your 3ds Max. Opening your Indigo scene file, I can see that you only exported one frame of your animation, which is fine, bit it kinda gives this feeling that you forgot to animate your camera/object, perhaps? Since I can see only two keyframes for camera, which are default ones, and none for the object...better just send me the scene file for 3ds.

Add: Upon closer inspection of the Indigo scene files that were exported with my own scene, the object that was animated was exported in as many new copies as there are frames, creating in the scene files only the keyframe for the camera, not connecting that animated object across different frames. That means that Indigo sees this object as stationary, but on different coordinates on different frames.

Re: Indigo Motion Blur (3dMax)

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2020 3:03 am
by Oscar J
I guess it's also possible that IndigoMax doesn't support motion blur? Does anyone actually know?

Re: Indigo Motion Blur (3dMax)

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2020 3:08 am
by thesquirell
Well, it does have a motion blur tick box...would be kinda cruel of having that in, and not supporting it, right?

Come to think of it, the latest 3ds Max plugin is 0.7.4.1, right? That was published on Nov 30, 2019. Fused wrote in another thread about the same issue how he is going to "have a look at what it would take to get motion blur support into 3ds max", which was on Dec 07, 2019. If 0.7.4.1 is the latest plugin, I guess it doesn't work in 3ds Max?

Re: Indigo Motion Blur (3dMax)

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2020 4:31 am
by oshosamiry
Toop In.rar
(17.52 KiB) Downloaded 28 times