DEV-thread - Blendigo v0.8 - material-editor-exporter

Announcements, requests and support regarding the Blender Indigo export script
User avatar
Furumaru
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:06 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Furumaru » Wed May 16, 2007 4:15 pm

How can i create DOF with Blendigo? I try different F-Stop settings but it have no effect.

User avatar
SmartDen
Developer
Posts: 999
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:58 pm
Location: Canary Islands
Contact:

Post by SmartDen » Wed May 16, 2007 11:34 pm

New fixed version of Blendigo in my last post

scyguo
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:22 am

Post by scyguo » Wed May 16, 2007 11:36 pm

try with small film size - 8mm and F-stop 1.4
and don't forget about focus distance

User avatar
zsouthboy
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:12 am

Post by zsouthboy » Wed May 16, 2007 11:59 pm

scyguo wrote:try with small film size - 8mm and F-stop 1.4
and don't forget about focus distance
Leave film size at 35mm - moving down to 8mm actually increases DOF, not reduces it.

Depth of field is strongly a function of your scene size, as well - make sure your scene is not too *small* if you can't get shallow DOF.

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Wed May 16, 2007 11:59 pm

The smaller your objects (or betther say: the stronger your zoom) the weaker gets DoF.
Also very small f-stop values produce less DoF.

(less DoF == blurrier pic)

myklgrant
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 8:32 am

How to Scale Blendigo Interface

Post by myklgrant » Fri May 18, 2007 2:58 am

Odd problem. The 08 script works incredibly well, but the interface is so large that I have to make the scripts window the full height of my monitor, get rid of the window header and even then I had to go into the python code and mess around to get the top row of buttons to be (barely) visible. Is there any way to scale the script interface so it fits in a normal sized window?
myklgrant

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Fri May 18, 2007 3:38 am

Two things, that I never saw in ANY phyton script:

slider bars and
autofit.

Both would be great.

which resolution does your screen have, myklgrant?

myklgrant
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 8:32 am

Post by myklgrant » Fri May 18, 2007 4:00 am

My monitor is 1440 x 900 (and I need all 900 of those pixels to barely fit the script in :wink: ). I'm running Vista and an ATI X card which has caused its own problems (the mouse wheel zoom function only zooms out). To make the script fit as best I could I went into the python code and deleted the title lines and got rid of the empty space between the top and bottom sections. I'm no python expert so it was mostly trial and error. (I really messed up the formatting in a few cases.)
To see the full script interface I have to collapse the bottom button window to nothing, remove the bottom header in the script window and load the script. It just fits. Considering how well the script works it's actually worth the effort.

myklgrant

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Fri May 18, 2007 4:30 am

uh... widescreen :?
you'd need a scipt window, that's completely reformated, i guess...
900px aren't too much.
In this case, good old 4:3 s the best choice...

1926000 Pixels do you have.
1310720 is, what I have. I have 1280*1024.

normally those widescreens are great. My brother has one.

User avatar
zsouthboy
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:12 am

Post by zsouthboy » Fri May 18, 2007 4:41 am

I agree RE: script interface size - I wish you could scale it the same way you can CTRL+Wheel scale the main interface buttons. It looks like they're painted with the same code - I was surprised when it didn't work, actually.

neepneep
Indigo 100
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 10:21 am

Post by neepneep » Fri May 18, 2007 5:40 am

myklgrant wrote:the mouse wheel zoom function only zooms out
What kind of mouse is it? I found this happened to me when I tried using Blender + Vista + a Microsoft Mouse.... As soon as I tried a non-MS mouse it worked fine.

Lord of the Rings Junkie
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 4:38 pm

Post by Lord of the Rings Junkie » Fri May 18, 2007 5:42 am

I'm running at 1280 x 960, it doesn't take up the whole window for me...

myklgrant
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 8:32 am

Post by myklgrant » Fri May 18, 2007 6:26 am

neepneep: It is an MS mouse (I like the smooth wheel action). Same problem occurs with my Wacom mouse on my tablet, although I haven't tried the generic (logitech I think) mouse that came with the computer. I just switched to using the +/- buttons anyways. But thanks for the info anyways.

myklgrant

User avatar
Maluminas
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:06 am
Location: Canada>Quebec>Montreal

Post by Maluminas » Fri May 18, 2007 8:05 am

Im not sure if its Blendigo, but when i hit Export (with Autorun) all i get is a pure white image, regardless of scene objects, lights or anything. It doesnt seem to be Indigo, because when i hit Preview it renders fine. Im probably doing something wrong, can anyone help?

Im using Blendigo v0.8t2 beta 1d. I tried with Indigo 0.8t2 and 0.8stable, same results.
Last edited by Maluminas on Fri May 18, 2007 8:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

Lord of the Rings Junkie
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 4:38 pm

Post by Lord of the Rings Junkie » Fri May 18, 2007 8:07 am

Is your environment type set correctly?

Post Reply
98 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest