Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Announcements, requests and support regarding the Blender Indigo export script
User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by dougal2 » Sat Dec 17, 2011 3:22 am

3.2.3.1

DOWNLOADS

ALL PLATFORMS: http://www.indigorenderer.com/dist/expo ... .2.3.1.zip

WINDOWS INSTALLER: http://www.indigorenderer.com/dist/expo ... taller.exe

NOTE: This exporter REQUIRES Blender version 2.61

Changes in this release:

* Export animations as a batch + IGQ queue file for rendering (no more multiple Indigos => overload!)
* Add an option to skip exporting meshes already on disk (speeds up exporting if meshes haven't changed)
* Change exported folder/subfolder structure slightly (FileName/SceneName/#####/*)

MANUAL INSTALLATION

Unzip the archive. Move the extracted indigo folder into your Blender addons folder.
You should end up with <blender scripts>/addons/indigo/

Run Blender 2.6, go into User Preferences/Addons, and find the Render section. Locate the Blendigo entry
and enable the addon by clicking the little checkbox on the right.

INSTALLATION VIA BLENDER

Run Blender 2.6, go into User Preferences/Addons. Click the "Install Addon" button and choose the blendigo-2.5-3.2.3.1.zip file. The addon will be installed and shown to you, ready for activation.

If you are upgrading, be sure to choose the "Overwrite" option when selecting the .zip file.

You can easily check the installed version in the Addons panel. After upgrading/replacing I would strongly recommend restarting blender.

HINTS

Save your User Settings now to make Blendigo activate every time you start Blender 2.6.

Non-windows users will have to also fill in the "Path to Indigo" setting in the "Indigo Render Engine Settings"
panel. (Windows does this automatically from the information provided by the installer). Note that you should
specify the installation directory (or Indigo.app on OSX) for this setting.

YOUR FEEDBACK IS ALWAYS APPRECIATED

As with the current efforts to get Indigo 3.x as complete and user-friendly as possible,
please please keep reporting any issues you find with Blendigo - it is your feedback as
users and artists alone that push Blendigo forward into being the software that works for you.

FakeShamus
Posts: 509
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 11:34 am

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by FakeShamus » Sun Dec 18, 2011 5:14 am

just got a chance to try this out. it's giving me an error when I try to export:

Code: Select all

[Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'quick_studio2/Scene/00001/objects.igs'
(quick_studio2, being the name of the blender file)
seems to be writing the igmesh files ok, but there is no objects.igs in that folder or anywhere else, as far as I can see. this is on OSX.

I like this idea of not exporting existing meshes, though. hope to get it working.
thanks, Doug

User avatar
solarray
1st Place Winner
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by solarray » Mon Dec 19, 2011 2:36 am

Thanks, animation works great now!

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by dougal2 » Wed Dec 21, 2011 1:55 am

FakeShamus wrote:just got a chance to try this out. it's giving me an error when I try to export:

Code: Select all

[Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'quick_studio2/Scene/00001/objects.igs'
(quick_studio2, being the name of the blender file)
seems to be writing the igmesh files ok, but there is no objects.igs in that folder or anywhere else, as far as I can see. this is on OSX.
I haven't seen this happen here - was it a one-off error, or does it happen every time? What do you have the Output path set to in Blender? Does it work if you revert it to '/tmp/' ?

FakeShamus
Posts: 509
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 11:34 am

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by FakeShamus » Wed Dec 21, 2011 3:28 am

it happens with every scene I've tried. output is set to /tmp/, but it doesn't seem to matter what I set output path to, I get the same result. so, it seems Blendigo is creating the correct directories and writing the igmesh files, but there's no "objects.igs" anywhere and I also noticed the main scene file .igs is created, but it's empty.

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by dougal2 » Wed Dec 21, 2011 3:38 am

FakeShamus wrote:it happens with every scene I've tried. output is set to /tmp/, but it doesn't seem to matter what I set output path to, I get the same result. so, it seems Blendigo is creating the correct directories and writing the igmesh files, but there's no "objects.igs" anywhere and I also noticed the main scene file .igs is created, but it's empty.
OK, it looks like something else in the export process is failing. I'll do some more tests, but if you can pinpoint the exact feature in the scene which is causing the failure (texture? material type? etc) that'd be helpful. The system console might give you a hint here, Blendigo should be outputting error messages there.

My simple test scene worked OK, I'll try here with some more complex ones and see if I can make it fail.

FakeShamus
Posts: 509
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 11:34 am

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by FakeShamus » Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:21 am

it doesn't seem related to any of the elements of my scene. I've tried wth complex down to a simple cube and the same thing happens. the console doesn't give me much. this is all I get:

Code: Select all

12/20/11 11:05:45 AM	[0x0-0x3affafc].org.blenderfoundation.blender[56911]	[Indigo 2011-Dec-20 11:05:21] Indigo export started ...
12/20/11 11:05:45 AM	[0x0-0x3affafc].org.blenderfoundation.blender[56911]	[Indigo 2011-Dec-20 11:05:21] Writing to /Volumes/SCraid/shamus/Documents/Indigo scenes///export test.igs
12/20/11 11:05:45 AM	[0x0-0x3affafc].org.blenderfoundation.blender[56911]	[Indigo 2011-Dec-20 11:05:21] Mesh Export: Cube
12/20/11 11:05:45 AM	[0x0-0x3affafc].org.blenderfoundation.blender[56911]	[Indigo 2011-Dec-20 11:05:21] Mesh Export: Plane.002
12/20/11 11:05:45 AM	[0x0-0x3affafc].org.blenderfoundation.blender[56911]	[Indigo 2011-Dec-20 11:05:21] Light layer 0: default

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by dougal2 » Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:30 am

That triple slash in the path looks really suspicious :?
Other than that, my suite of test scenes for various features all exported fine on my OSX machine. I'm not sure what else could be the problem for the time being, but I'll keep thinking about it.

FakeShamus
Posts: 509
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 11:34 am

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by FakeShamus » Wed Dec 21, 2011 7:40 am

yeah it's giving me those 3 slashes on every scene, no matter where I try to save it.
still no luck...

FakeShamus
Posts: 509
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 11:34 am

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by FakeShamus » Wed Dec 21, 2011 7:48 am

also, just tried adding an "objects.igs" file to the 0001 folder and it's still saying that the file doesn't exist

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by dougal2 » Wed Dec 21, 2011 8:45 am

it could be the <include> path in the main .igs file is wrong. I've just been over the code checking the output filepath handling and made some changes which should increase reliability. I'll get another release out soon with this and perhaps a couple of other tweaks.

FakeShamus
Posts: 509
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 11:34 am

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by FakeShamus » Wed Dec 21, 2011 8:56 am

yeah, but the main .igs file is empty.
it's being created, but there's nothing in it. very weird.

fbrunell
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:05 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by fbrunell » Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:47 pm

Just tried networking and animation and both are working fantastic... Dougal, you just made my day. My life can resume :D .

Quick question, I was looking for the supersampling parameters in Blendigo. Was it included somewhere? It would be veeery sweet to have it for animation!

Also, unless they are already there and I can't find them, what are the target, if any, to integrate other Indigo parameters in Blendigo :
- Tone Mapping
- Light Layers Temperature values
- Apperture Diffraction

Thanks again for networking and animation.
Regards,

fbrunell
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:05 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by fbrunell » Fri Dec 23, 2011 6:13 pm

Blendigo 3.2.3.1
Blender 2.61 r42615
Indigo 3.2.3
Windows 7

Mmmmm, just found a glitch but not sure where it is?

I started a render in network mode "Working Master" with 3 slaves and got pic "PicMasterwith3Slaves.jpg" attached.
PicMasterwith3slaves.jpg
I though I activated motion blur by mistake (Look at the back tires and the back of the truck) in Blendigo but confirmed that it wasn't activated.

I than had a hunch and stopped rendering from Indigo, started back render after having disengaging network rendering from Indigo. I got the second image "PicMasterOnly.jpg"
PicMasterOnly.jpg
I than tried stopping and starting indigo again without exiting and engaging network rendering once again and got the same result as "PicMasterwith3Slaves.jpg".

Prior to doing this scene, I had rendered a scene with the camera in slightly different position. I suspect that not all updated camera location where passed to slaves! Any idea what could be the problems?

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Blendigo (for Blender 2.6x) 3.2.3.1

Post by CTZn » Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:34 am

fbrunell wrote:Prior to doing this scene, I had rendered a scene with the camera in slightly different position. I suspect that not all updated camera location where passed to slaves! Any idea what could be the problems?
That behaviour has been reported once, it was introduced recently and probably will be fixed any soon. It can even happen on one single rendering node after camera navigation, more a bidir thing perhaps...
obsolete asset

Post Reply
26 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest