Indigo 0.7F exporter here! Features added/Comments welcome!

Announcements, requests and support regarding the Blender Indigo export script
User avatar
carbon
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:26 am

Post by carbon » Tue Mar 27, 2007 11:51 pm

Hi, Wedge
thanks, but i am sorry, i got this:

Compiled with Python version 2.3.
Checking for installed Python... got it!

INDIGO EXPORT - Saving to '/something.xml'...
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "Indigo-07t5b3-Exporte", line 750, in gui
File "Indigo-07t5b3-Exporte", line 624, in save_still
File "Indigo-07t5b3-Exporte", line 541, in save_indigo
AttributeError: 'Blender SceneObSeq' object has no attribute 'camera'

i am starting to think about Blender bug, or something between Heven and Earth which i cannot understand

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Wed Mar 28, 2007 6:33 am

sounds like if you haven't added a camera to your scene, although there should be one from start...
Have you tried to render it blender internally?
If that works, there also is a camera...

User avatar
carbon
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:26 am

Post by carbon » Wed Mar 28, 2007 6:55 pm

yes, sounds like, but there was camera, 100% sure

Wedge
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:33 am
Location: East Coast, USA

Post by Wedge » Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:22 pm

Hello! I posted another maintenance release. Also moved primitive object checking to the front so that they should export nearly instant. Merged / cleaned up most of the code from the large mesh support feature.

Carbon: This time the exporter grabs the camera much like the code you listed above. Hopefully this one will work for you. :)
Content contained in my posts is for informational purposes only and is used at your own risk.

User avatar
carbon
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:26 am

Post by carbon » Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:30 pm

Compiled with Python version 2.3.
Checking for installed Python... got it!

INDIGO EXPORT - Saving to '/something.xml'...
processing Camera
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "Indigo-07t5b3-Exporte", line 741, in gui
File "Indigo-07t5b3-Exporte", line 616, in save_still
File "Indigo-07t5b3-Exporte", line 544, in save_indigo
AttributeError: lens

i feel ashamed for posting only errors... :(

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:39 pm

ok, camera, lens...
next one will be appertude :P

tobak30
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:31 am
Location: Norway, Norvege, Norvegia, Norwegen, Norge.

Post by tobak30 » Thu Mar 29, 2007 8:00 am

Thank you for a greeat exporter wedge. I wish just to say that your exporter works much faster than the blendigo exporter on my computer.

Wedge
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:33 am
Location: East Coast, USA

Post by Wedge » Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:05 pm

Thanks Tobak.

Maintenance release number 3 posted. I am thinking of slowing down my work on this exporter so I can get ready to enjoy the spring season.

Carbon: I played with different ways to get the camera data out of the exporter and at one point I actually received the error you listed above. I do not know why or how it happened though. But, I think this new version will fix it. :)
Content contained in my posts is for informational purposes only and is used at your own risk.

User avatar
carbon
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:26 am

Post by carbon » Sat Mar 31, 2007 8:47 pm

Yes! it works! GREAT. many thanks Wedge

Wedge
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:33 am
Location: East Coast, USA

Post by Wedge » Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:55 pm

Here is the new version of exporter for Indigo 7t7. (posted at the front) If you find a bug and want it fixed, please report it here. :)

If possible, try and make sure the bug is an exporter bug and not a bug in your scene or a bug in Indigo 07t7. Thanks!
Content contained in my posts is for informational purposes only and is used at your own risk.

Anthony
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:42 pm

Post by Anthony » Thu Apr 12, 2007 10:42 am

The script seems not to support faceless objects e.g armatures. I PMed you about it but then i saw this but I can't be bothered wrtiing it out again lol

Wedge
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:33 am
Location: East Coast, USA

Post by Wedge » Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:51 pm

Hi Anthony, just fixed it so that from now on the exporter ignores faceless objects.
Content contained in my posts is for informational purposes only and is used at your own risk.

User avatar
scorpius
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 2:22 pm

Post by scorpius » Sat Apr 14, 2007 7:45 am

I keep getting "camera not found" errors, on scenes that I import into the current scene.

I fixed it by changing line 742 from
camData = Camera.Get('Camera')
to
camData = Camera.Get(camObj.data.name)
This way it won't crash if your cam data is named Camera.001.

Wedge
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:33 am
Location: East Coast, USA

Post by Wedge » Sat Apr 14, 2007 4:18 pm

Hi Scorpius,

Not sure why you get these errors. Tried testing with multiple cameras so that the name changed to . 001 and . 002 but it still works fine for me.

I enjoy seeing bugs get reported! It means I can try and make this work correctly for everyone that uses it. I mean I am not happy to see bugs (I try to write error free code), but they pop up now and then, especially since Blender/Python comes in many different versions and on different platforms. (I can only test on my computer that is Windows platform, also sometimes use newer builds of Blender)

Anyway, after some thinking and testing I am hoping you can try this code here:

Remove or comment out the old line with a # character:
#camData = Camera.Get('Camera')

Add this line right under it:
camData = Camera.Get(camObj.getData(1))

See if that works for you and if it does, I should be able to update the main version. Using object code to get camera data values seems to cause trouble for other users so I am hoping the above code fixes the issue.

Thanks again for reporting this problem and I hope this fix works for you! :)
Content contained in my posts is for informational purposes only and is used at your own risk.

User avatar
scorpius
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 2:22 pm

Post by scorpius » Mon Apr 16, 2007 6:08 am

Yes, the fix you provided also works just fine.

Post Reply
223 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests