Indigo 0.7F exporter here! Features added/Comments welcome!

Announcements, requests and support regarding the Blender Indigo export script
User avatar
joegiampaoli
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:12 am
Location: San Miguel de Allende-MEXICO
Contact:

Post by joegiampaoli » Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:55 pm

No Problem... :wink:
Joe Giampaoli
Never tie a ship to a single anchor, nor life to a single hope
My Indigo Gallery

tobak30
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:31 am
Location: Norway, Norvege, Norvegia, Norwegen, Norge.

Post by tobak30 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:12 am

Now I got another problem. My render is full of funky colours. don't know what it is yet. Maby you can help me?
Attachments
im1174230393.png
im1174230393.png (1.23 MiB) Viewed 2199 times

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:14 am

Check you camera placement! Looks kinda like if you where inside a material...

tobak30
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:31 am
Location: Norway, Norvege, Norvegia, Norwegen, Norge.

Post by tobak30 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:38 am

I looked at my camre placement and it is not inside of a material.

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:51 am

hmmm.....
Do you have a windowless room?
I don't know, where else this should happen...
If there is a room without windows, try to at least seperate one wall, so that it's open on one side, more or less ;)

tobak30
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:31 am
Location: Norway, Norvege, Norvegia, Norwegen, Norge.

Post by tobak30 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 11:08 am

It is a room with four windows. and the floor roof and all walls is seperated. There is a sun outside shining in a several spots in the roof. actuall just one big mesh light shining thrue holes in the roof. If you wanna have the file just mail me at tobak30@hotmail.com or give me the mail address here.

User avatar
joegiampaoli
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:12 am
Location: San Miguel de Allende-MEXICO
Contact:

Post by joegiampaoli » Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:57 pm

Funky colors look as if you were using indigo in wine under linux, I get that at the beggining of a render, you gotta let it run a bit longer, and if you have textures, make sure to copy them to the indigo dir.
Joe Giampaoli
Never tie a ship to a single anchor, nor life to a single hope
My Indigo Gallery

BbB
Posts: 1996
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 8:28 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by BbB » Mon Mar 19, 2007 8:21 pm

Sorry to interfere, I had the same problem once and realised I had a way too shallow DOF so Indigo was just seeing a big blur. Perhaps you should check your camera settings.
BbB

tobak30
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:31 am
Location: Norway, Norvege, Norvegia, Norwegen, Norge.

Post by tobak30 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 10:44 pm

Well it seemed after a little check that it was the camera setting that was wrong. Now its all kocher. Thank you for your help. Don't know what I would do without it.

Wedge
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:33 am
Location: East Coast, USA

Post by Wedge » Tue Mar 20, 2007 12:53 pm

Carbon: I am confused. I thought you said it happened with all exporter versions you have collected. Which versions do you have?

Then you said the same script worked a few days ago?

Can you be more specific?

Are you using a Mac and that is why your on Python 2.3? I'm not sure what is wrong. I changed the import statements recently after changing the code.

Maybe you could try and replace the import statements at the top of the exporter with these:

import math
import os
import struct
import Blender
from Blender import Draw, BGL, Scene, Window, Mathutils
from Blender import Object, Texture, Mesh, Material
from Blender import sys as bsys
from Blender.sys import *

Try that and see what happens. If you are not using a Mac then I'm not sure what is going on. It works fine here I'm on Windows XP. I also don't know about Linux since I cannot test it.

For everyone: There is an updated exporter at the front. The history list is also at the front. Enjoy!
Content contained in my posts is for informational purposes only and is used at your own risk.

User avatar
carbon
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:26 am

Post by carbon » Tue Mar 20, 2007 8:41 pm

Thanks for interest, i'll try the best to describe everything..

Yes, i am on Mac and i'm using Blender 2.43 - official intel blender.org build, it's compiled with py2.3 and i have py2.5 installed (i doublechecked it in terminal)

lets focus on exporter versions from 20070219 which used to work and 20070315 (the most recent i think)

i messed around the code and make it working.. here is the code from line 585 (v20070219)
# Process camera
currentscene = Scene.GetCurrent()
camObj = currentscene.getCurrentCamera()
############# EDIT #############
SCENE = Blender.Scene.GetCurrent()
for OB_CAM in [OB for OB in SCENE.objects if OB.type == 'Camera']:
camObj = OB_CAM
############# EDIT #############
if camObj:
...

i found that some scripts, working with camera, don't work and some do.. these lines are taken from working script, now it is working in both, except in 20070315 it exports <focus_distance>0.00</focus_distance> which i can handle

i will try the import statements

Wedge
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:33 am
Location: East Coast, USA

Post by Wedge » Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:05 pm

Hi Carbon:

I'm not sure how it works with Mac, but in Windows we install the same version of Python that is listed as the one which compiled Blender. Usually non-matching versions cause problems. For example our Blender is compiled with Python 2.4 so we use the latest Python 2.4 which is 2.4.4. :)

I'd be surprised if the import statements work, but that is all I can think of to tell you. I don't remember altering the code that exports the camera. Just recently I altered some of the camera values but not the camera itself. The focus distance is one of these values I changed and you can find the directions for setting this one at the front page, but basically you set it with the dofDist value that is in the edit menu for the camera.
Content contained in my posts is for informational purposes only and is used at your own risk.

User avatar
carbon
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:26 am

Post by carbon » Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:11 pm

about python, things on mac works like, you put out the machine from the box and you have the latest stable python already installed.. and why blender for mac os is compiled with 2.3 i don't have any idea.. anyway, many thanks for exporter and i am not afraid to fight with troubles. thanks again..

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:26 am

It doesn't cause problems, if you have the false phyton version, but it causes problems, if you DON'T have the correct Version ;)

Wedge
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:33 am
Location: East Coast, USA

Post by Wedge » Tue Mar 27, 2007 10:32 pm

This update is a maintenance release.

Carbon: This one grabs the camera a little different than the last versions. I hope it works ok for you. :)
Content contained in my posts is for informational purposes only and is used at your own risk.

Post Reply
223 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest