Indigo and CPU (multi CPUs) speed

General questions about Indigo, the scene format, rendering etc...
Post Reply
14 posts • Page 1 of 1
User avatar
Adam Guzowski
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:07 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Indigo and CPU (multi CPUs) speed

Post by Adam Guzowski » Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:00 am

I figure that while rendering under Indigo all my CPUs never rich full load
It daesnt matter if Multithreading is on or off. CPU load reach 40-70%.

Any ideas why

:| ?

User avatar
psor
1st Place Winner
Posts: 1295
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by psor » Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:05 am

Heya Adam!

How many cores do you have? If you've got two cores try to use three
threads instead of two. Just my two cents. ;o)



take care
psor
"The sleeper must awaken"

User avatar
Adam Guzowski
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:07 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by Adam Guzowski » Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:06 am

I try... thanks ;)

User avatar
SmartDen
Developer
Posts: 999
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:58 pm
Location: Canary Islands
Contact:

Post by SmartDen » Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:06 am

Hmm... :?: It's strange. When I start indigo with -t 2 Option, both cores get full load.
Another way to load all CPUs is start a network render on localhost. It should be work too.

User avatar
zsouthboy
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:12 am

Post by zsouthboy » Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:19 am

I don't have such an issue, on multiple machines that i've used indigo on.

Two threads gives me 100% just fine.


Is it possible you have an Intel CPU and you have hyperthreading turned on?

User avatar
eman7613
Posts: 597
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 2:52 pm

Post by eman7613 » Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:43 am

i have noticed, that after indego updates the picturee cpu usage drops a bit
Yes i know, my spelling sucks

User avatar
psor
1st Place Winner
Posts: 1295
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by psor » Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:49 am

eman7613 wrote:i have noticed, that after indego updates the picturee cpu usage drops a bit
Hmm, ... so maybe Adam has set the "image save interval" to short. I set
it to ~120 seconds or more. I would say ~20 seconds is not that productive. ;o)


take care
psor
"The sleeper must awaken"

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Sat Nov 25, 2006 5:24 am

Mmm I have 2 cpus here, and did test w/ w/o hyperthrading to compare and in both cases (2/4 threads) Indigo was taking 100% ressources all the time. render time was 20% faster w/ HT (that is 20% more mutations in the same period of time).

User avatar
delic
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 4:11 am
Location: Lausanne, switzerland .

Post by delic » Tue Dec 12, 2006 6:35 am

with a p4 HT, I can launch two renders and having 100% cpu ...
But never understood how to render one scene with 2 threads enabled ...

User avatar
zsouthboy
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:12 am

Post by zsouthboy » Tue Dec 12, 2006 10:11 am

delic: start indigo.exe with a "-t x", where x is the number of threads to use.

example:


indigo.exe example.xml -t 2


would start rendering example.xml with two threads

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Tue Dec 12, 2006 10:21 am

Alternatively, you can do it the xml way:

Code: Select all

<renderer_settings>
                ...
	<num_threads>#</num_threads>
                ...
</renderer_settings>
where # is the number of thread. To be placed anywhere inside the <renderer_settings> tag.

User avatar
YaroslavL
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Post by YaroslavL » Wed Dec 27, 2006 7:56 am

I have Better way!
Just once edit initfile.txt file
"num_threads" "2" for dual core or HT
________________
Yaroslav Lebidko
"3D XATA"
Photorealistic computer projection & design
of architecture constructions, interiors, furniture.
Ternopil, Ukraine
e-mail: ideja@3dxata.te.ua
web: www.3DXATA.com.ua

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Wed Dec 27, 2006 10:40 am

Depends on what is better for you. At the beginning I was doing so, but sometimes I dont want to put the 2 procs in a render, sometimes I need 4 because I activated HT, so I found it "better" to set this on a scene basis :wink:

This is an alternate way, yes it is !

User avatar
filippo
Posts: 658
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm
Location: italia(senigallia-an)
Contact:

Post by filippo » Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:34 am

I have testing it.
During the exportation the cpu (1 o 2 cpu or ht)work approximately at the 40%\50%...during the rendering indigo work at 100%...(with 2 cpu or ht on)

I l'ho testato.
durante l'esportazione le cpu( 1 o 2 che siano) lavorano al 50 %, durante il rendering indigo lavora al 100% (con 2 cpu o ht attivato)
2x Xeon quad core ghz 2.66(8 core)+4g ram+quadro fx
2 x Xeon Quad 5540 (16 core)+16GB ram+ Nvidia GTX 295 1800mb

Post Reply
14 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests