Page 1 of 1

Network rendering resolution issue

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:49 am
by Bosseye
Hi,

We've recently upgraded to Indigo 4. Its very good! However, we're having an issue with network rendering - over a certain resolution it doesn't work; the slave PCs show up in the window on the right, but then all drop off one by one.

I've tested with the default resolution options in the Indigo settings (up to 1280x720) and they all network fine. At my typical rendering resolution (say 3500x2000, usually around that size) they refuse to network.

I've not narrowed down at what resolution it fails to network correctly, can anyone shed any light on this before I make a start testing various resolutions? I did wonder if we had trial versions accidentally installed on the node machines, but all the nodes appear to be licensed ok.

Thanks

EDIT - just tested, I've got a scene at 2000x1200 that won't network. If I drop it to 1000x600 it networks fine....

Re: Network rendering resolution issue

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:52 am
by zeitmeister
Can be numerous issues. Do the slaves have enough RAM? Do you save IGIs (what you shouldn't by default)?

Re: Network rendering resolution issue

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:45 pm
by Bosseye
All resolved. A bit of experimenting with different resolutions and it became apparent that anything over 1mp would fail to network - which is obviously a licensing issue as thats the max res on the trial version. So we double checked all the licenses again and although everything is correctly licensed as v4, there was an old license.sig file from v3 hanging around in the user profile for the nodes which was limiting the resolution.

Re: Network rendering resolution issue

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:04 am
by zeitmeister
Congrats! Nice one. Everything running fine, even on GPU?

Re: Network rendering resolution issue

Posted: Sun Dec 01, 2019 12:37 pm
by jcap168
This is a ram issue. I had the same problem. My main rig has 64gb. My nodes had 16 and 32. The one with 16 would always crash or otherwise stop. The one with 32 would work sometimes. This is with rendering at 4k. The fix was to increase to 48gb or more. What I think is happening is the nodes need more ram than the client in order properly compress all the data, render, then send the information back to the client. Try adding much more ram,that should do it.