Terragen question

Discuss stuff not about Indigo.
Post Reply
12 posts • Page 1 of 1
neo0.
Posts: 1784
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:11 am
Location: the US of A

Terragen question

Post by neo0. » Tue Nov 25, 2008 2:58 pm

Is it possible to render planets from space?

User avatar
Borgleader
Posts: 2149
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am

Post by Borgleader » Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:29 pm

Considering all the pictures are at "ground" level, I'd say no. Although terragen 2 might be able to, but all that's available at the moment is a demo, so it may not have all of the functions enabled.

and next time, do you research better. it took me 1 min to find out and id never heard of the program before. and you couldve asked in the same thread.
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...

kc1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 11:11 pm

Re: Terragen question

Post by kc1 » Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:06 am

neo0. wrote:Is it possible to render planets from space?
YES

Terragen2_1.jpg is an actual snapshot taken from my PC of terragen interface, note the earth radius.

and terragen2_2.jpg is the result (awful, it only a quick test)

Made with terragen 2 build 1.9.4.1 (not the last)
Attachments
Terragen2_1.jpg
Terragen2_1.jpg (183.64 KiB) Viewed 2060 times
Terragen2_2.jpg
Terragen2_2.jpg (105.29 KiB) Viewed 2060 times

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Wed Nov 26, 2008 2:08 pm

kc1 I thank you a lot ! I hadn't given up on how to feed Maya with scientific notation for 30mn, that I see plenty of that in your pics. My hero ! I couldn't get the right thing out of my mind !
obsolete asset

kc1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 11:11 pm

Post by kc1 » Thu Nov 27, 2008 8:46 am

@CTZn: Serendipity..........

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:30 am

And now a new word... I love it too :mrgreen: I have spend the half of my life doing that !

neo0.
Posts: 1784
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:11 am
Location: the US of A

Post by neo0. » Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:02 pm

How about in the older version of terragen? this one
http://www.planetside.co.uk/terragen/wi ... dwin.shtml

User avatar
Borgleader
Posts: 2149
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am

Post by Borgleader » Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:09 pm

Why use the old version of terragen when you can use the new one? Besides he gave you the camera settings you need it. why dont you TRY IT????
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...

neo0.
Posts: 1784
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:11 am
Location: the US of A

Post by neo0. » Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:21 pm

It's not that simple. The latest preview version of terragen is still a WIP, as admitted by the developers. No where is this more clear than in the UI, which in this early stage is very confusing and hard to use.

The older version of terragen, while lacking the newer one's advanced rendering capabilities, is still much easier than the old one.

I simply dont understand why they abandoned their great interface concept from the original.

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Sun Nov 30, 2008 11:41 pm

well... do what you want. Noone cares.

User avatar
Borgleader
Posts: 2149
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am

Post by Borgleader » Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:09 am

Kram1032 wrote:well... do what you want. Noone cares.
+1
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...

doublez
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:44 am

Post by doublez » Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:07 pm

There is plenty of documentation on the new one. It's really easy to figure out. Why don't you actually put an effort for once instead of asking us how to do everything for you.
I'm not trying to be mean, but it seems you never try to anything yourself.

Post Reply
12 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests