Blender rigid body simulation

Discuss stuff not about Indigo.
Post Reply
9 posts • Page 1 of 1
Nortmobile
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 9:49 am

Blender rigid body simulation

Post by Nortmobile » Wed Sep 05, 2007 7:00 am

I'm trying to set up a scene in blender with a "bank vault" like room full of gold coins. Now I could just make copies of a coin object and manually place them but I do not have the patience to do that... so I'm trying to setup a solid body simulation. I've taken a coin and made it an actor. If I solve the simulation now it works perfectly, that one coin falls to the floor. I can't seem to make stacks of coins and drop them. I've tried to create an array of coins and drop them. I've made an array of the coin object that would cover the floor of the room just fine it's just that when I solve the simulation it only solves it using that first coin objects not all the objects in the array. I can make duplicates of the coin which does copy the actor data assigned to the original coin but there is a chance I'll have some overlapping coin objects that may cause issues. Any suggestions?

User avatar
Olis
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:46 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by Olis » Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:15 am

Try to convert the array to real objects.

Anthony
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:42 pm

Post by Anthony » Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:57 pm

In other words click apply in the array modifier window thing...

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:17 pm

and then, set your soft/rigid body settings on the mesh, then enter edit mode, press P and choose "all loose parts", to create many objects with the same dynamics, materials etc settings.

Nortmobile
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 9:49 am

Post by Nortmobile » Thu Sep 06, 2007 12:54 am

I'll give it a try. Thanks.

Nortmobile
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 9:49 am

Post by Nortmobile » Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:38 am

Thanks all! That works wonderfully! One more quick question. Because I don't care the path the coins take just their final position, is it possible to run the simulation until I like the results, stop it somehow and render as is and not have to bake the sim to IPOs? Just running the sim takes less then 30 seconds

Anthony
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:42 pm

Post by Anthony » Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:50 am

nope :)

Try lowering the frame-rate in render settings. Not sure if it affects the sim but you may as well try anyway :roll:

User avatar
deltaepsylon
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:50 pm

Post by deltaepsylon » Thu Sep 06, 2007 1:04 pm

disable all frames, if thats not disabled already. Then like Anthony said, you just gotta bake to ipo and go to a frame where everything has fallen.
-----
P5N32-C Coffee machine overclocked to 4 cups a minute! still not enough...

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Fri Sep 07, 2007 6:07 am

deltaepsylon wrote:disable all frames
you mean "uncheck ""enable all frames""" I guess? ;)

to increase simulation speed, you could increase the gravity, as the frame count wont matter ;)

Post Reply
9 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests