[bug] Info overlay broken?

Feature requests, bug reports and related discussion
Post Reply
6 posts • Page 1 of 1
User avatar
Whaat
Developer
Posts: 1827
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:15 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

[bug] Info overlay broken?

Post by Whaat » Sat Jun 13, 2009 5:22 pm

Info overlay seems to be broken in Indigo 2.0.6. I don't think auto-saving renders is working either. Both auto-saving and forced saving should show the info-overlay if specified in the <renderer_settings> element, right?

User avatar
Godzilla
Indigo 100
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 11:33 am

Re: [bug] Info overlay broken?

Post by Godzilla » Sun Jun 14, 2009 12:00 am

Whaat wrote:info-overlay
You mean the stats in the little black box?
samlavoie.xyz

User avatar
Whaat
Developer
Posts: 1827
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:15 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [bug] Info overlay broken?

Post by Whaat » Mon Jun 15, 2009 2:30 pm

Godzilla wrote:
Whaat wrote:info-overlay
You mean the stats in the little black box?
yup :)

User avatar
WytRaven
Indigo 100
Posts: 905
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:24 pm
Location: Dubbo, Australia
Contact:

Re: [bug] Info overlay broken?

Post by WytRaven » Mon Jun 15, 2009 8:02 pm

I can confirm that this also effects 2.07 Mac version.
:idea: "A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds..." - Emerson 1841

User avatar
benn
Posts: 1046
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:47 pm
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: [bug] Info overlay broken?

Post by benn » Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:33 pm

Bug added to trac.

User avatar
madcoo
Indigo 100
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:05 pm
Location: in France, near Orange (84)
Contact:

Re: [bug] Info overlay broken?

Post by madcoo » Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:21 am

[EDIT: Silly me - I had specified the wrong path for "indigo.exe" - duh - please ignore the following message... :lol: ]

Yup, I've got the same problem (I think - I'm not an expert yet...)

I use Windows XP, and Blender and Indigo's latest stable releases.

When I try to Render my scene, first I get a dialog box that says there's a problem with the "info_overlay".
I finally found how to avoid it by turning "OverRide" on in the system menu.

Then another problem appears : there's a dialog box that says there's a problem with "camera_shift"...

Grrrr.... :twisted:

Any idea?

Thanks!
Visit my website!
http://www.fairview-3d.com Studio 3D

Post Reply
6 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BLEXBot [Crawler] and 2 guests