[Req] Network rendering as in 0.9 as Option

Feature requests, bug reports and related discussion
Post Reply
3 posts • Page 1 of 1
bkircher
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 6:24 am

[Req] Network rendering as in 0.9 as Option

Post by bkircher » Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:28 am

Is it much trouble to keep the 0.9 networking in the 1.0x ?

Seems like a simpler, less ports using variant. The current situation would force me, for one, to all kinds of administrative trouble, as far as I see.

(Please correct me if i don't see something, but 7776 seems blocked as a port for me).

I'm not against the new version, I would like to have the old one as a backup.

User avatar
OnoSendai
Developer
Posts: 6216
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:16 pm
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Post by OnoSendai » Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:36 am

The networking functionality in 1.0x is pretty much a superset of the 0.9x functionality. You can just use -h target_hostname on the slave if you dob't want to use the UDP autodiscovery stuff.

bkircher
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 6:24 am

Post by bkircher » Wed Nov 21, 2007 6:55 am

Thanks for the reply.

For some reason, I couldn't start my old batch-files except the one adressing port 7777 (please see attached screenshot).

(I could go to a different computer and start a master from there with port 7777, so everything worked out fine in the end.)



P.S.: I understand that network-administration is not your idea of a jolly time. So if you come to the conclusion that error has to do with the network at the place I work, my apologies. :wink:
Attachments
Network_bug.jpg
Network_bug.jpg (117.82 KiB) Viewed 649 times

Post Reply
3 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BLEXBot [Crawler] and 1 guest