installation not working?

Announcements, requests and support regarding Indigo for Revit
klevine
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:40 am

installation not working?

Post by klevine » Tue Aug 24, 2010 1:44 pm

Hi there. I downloaded Indigo and the Revit exporter today, but can't seem to get them to work. In fact, I can't see anything Indigo-related within Revit. I'm not quite sure what I could be doing wrong, since I'm following the instructions that were given.

I downloaded and installed the correct version (32 bit for Revit 2010). I installed Indigo first, then the exporter.
In Indigo, I've opened some of the test scenes, which seem to be working. But in Revit, I can't find anything resembling "Render in Indigo."

I've uninstalled and reinstalled, but still see nothing.

I would love to give this a shot! Can anybody help?

(I'll happily provide more info - just not sure what would be useful in this situation)

Thank you!

User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4577
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

Re: installation not working?

Post by Zom-B » Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:00 pm

Hey klevine,

A new Beta 3 version was announced a day ago, with enhanced installer: http://www.indigorenderer.com/node/1076

Maybe this works out for you :)
polygonmanufaktur.de

cblackford
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:32 am

Re: installation not working?

Post by cblackford » Tue Aug 31, 2010 6:35 am

Klevine,

I'm wondering if you were able to figure out a solution to get it installed? I'm having the same problem on a Windows 7 Machine with Revit 2010 and 2011 installed. After I run the installer, and point to the Revit 2010 program directory, I get a meesage that the installation is complete, but I don't have any Indigo tools available on the ribbon in Revit 2010.

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3507
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Re: installation not working?

Post by fused » Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:46 pm

Klevine, Chuck,

Sorry for the delay, I have completely overlooked this post. Can you post you Revit.ini files from the "Revit 2010/Program" folder? You may have to run the installer as admin.

Also, have you installed Indigo for Revit with the same user account you are using it with? If not, have you selected "Install for all users" in the installer?

cblackford
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:32 am

Re: installation not working?

Post by cblackford » Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:10 am

I tried installing to "All Users" and "Just Me" and it did not show up with either. I have local admin rights. Below is the text from my revit.ini Thanks in advance for taking a look!

[Directories]
DefaultTemplate=\\Dal-01-data01\admin\REVIT_ADMIN\CAI_INSTALLS\Revit2010x64\Content\Imperial Templates\default.rte
FamilyTemplatePath=\\Dal-01-data01\admin\REVIT_ADMIN\CAI_INSTALLS\Revit2010x64\Content\Imperial Templates
DataLibraryLocations=Imperial Library=\\Dal-01-data01\admin\REVIT_ADMIN\CAI_INSTALLS\Revit2010x64\Content\Imperial Library,Imperial Detail Library=\\Dal-01-data01\admin\REVIT_ADMIN\CAI_INSTALLS\Revit2010x64\Content\Imperial Library\Detail Components
ImportLineweightsNameDWG=C:\Program Files\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010\Data\importlineweights-dwg-default.txt
MaterialLibraryFiles=..\Data\Rendering\assetlibrary_base.fbx
IESFileLocation=\\Dal-01-data01\admin\REVIT_ADMIN\CAI_INSTALLS\Revit2010x64\Content\IES
[Language]
Select=ENU
[Applications]
Mechanical=0
Electrical=0
Architectural=1
Structural=0
[Messages]
SuppressNewFeaturesWorkshop=1
SPLWCount=0
[InstallationSettings]
Country=USA
Language=ENU
Usage=Architectural
[ContentSearch]
Site=http://seek.autodesk.com
PublishURL=http://revitseekstore.autodesk.com
[ContentInstalled]
IES.cab=\\Dal-01-data01\admin\REVIT_ADMIN\CAI_INSTALLS\Revit2010x64\Content\IES
NAImperial.cab=\\Dal-01-data01\admin\REVIT_ADMIN\CAI_INSTALLS\Revit2010x64\Content\Imperial Library\
ENUTutImp.cab=C:\Program Files\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010\Program\
ENUTutMet.cab=C:\Program Files\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010\Program\
ENUHelp.cab=C:\Program Files\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010\Program
[ContentUpdated_SP3]
Updated=1
[ExternalApplications]
EACount=2
EAName1=Worksharing Monitor Lib for Revit 2010
EAClassName1=Bluebeam.BbRevit.RevitAddin
EAAssembly1=C:\Program Files\Bluebeam Software\Pushbutton PDF\Revit\Revit2010\BbRevitAddin.dll
EAAssembly2=C:\Program Files\Indigo for Revit\AddIndigoMenu2010.dll
EAClassName2=AddIndigoMenu2010.CsAddPanel
[ExternalCommands]
ECCount=1
ECName1=Worksharing Monitor
ECClassName1=WorkSharingCommand.WorkSharingCommand
ECAssembly1=C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\Worksharing Monitor for Autodesk Revit 2010\WorkSharingCommand.dll
[Windows]
Maximized=0
[Revit.ini]
[Recent File List]
File1=C:\cai\revit\RenderTest\Ext Shell_newelev.rvt
Last edited by cblackford on Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

cblackford
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:32 am

Re: installation not working?

Post by cblackford » Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:09 am

Also, I confirmed that C:\Program Files\Indigo for Revit\AddIndigoMenu2010.dll
does exist on the machine. So, it looks like it installed locally, it's just not loading into Revit for some reason.

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3507
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Re: installation not working?

Post by fused » Wed Sep 01, 2010 6:55 pm

Hey Chuck,

thank you for posting the revit.ini. Everything seems to be set up correnctly, but I still don't have an idea what the problem might be.

Good(?) news though: I managed to reproduce this behavior just now. Indigo for Revit just started doing the same thing :)

cblackford
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:32 am

Re: installation not working?

Post by cblackford » Wed Sep 08, 2010 5:28 am

fused wrote:Hey Chuck,

thank you for posting the revit.ini. Everything seems to be set up correnctly, but I still don't have an idea what the problem might be.

Good(?) news though: I managed to reproduce this behavior just now. Indigo for Revit just started doing the same thing :)

Well, that's a start! :D Let me know if you have any luck getting it to show up in your ribbon. I'd really love to test it out.

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3507
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Re: installation not working?

Post by fused » Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:16 am

cblackford wrote:
fused wrote:Hey Chuck,

thank you for posting the revit.ini. Everything seems to be set up correnctly, but I still don't have an idea what the problem might be.

Good(?) news though: I managed to reproduce this behavior just now. Indigo for Revit just started doing the same thing :)

Well, that's a start! :D Let me know if you have any luck getting it to show up in your ribbon. I'd really love to test it out.
Hey Chuck,

I found the issue and uploaded a new version. I will email you the links in a minute.

To anyone else: the links have been updated on the Revit Download section (unfortunately you'd have to fill out the form again).

juanosborne
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:32 pm

Re: installation not working?

Post by juanosborne » Thu Sep 09, 2010 1:16 am

Can't run Indigo from Revit... after the inatallation there is no "AddIndigoMenu2010.dll"... neither a Indigo for Revit folder...

I'm using Revit 2010 spanish version.

Anyone can help?

Best Regards.

juanosborne
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:32 pm

Re: installation not working?

Post by juanosborne » Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:55 am

Finally it works... but when I'm in a camera view the "Render with Indigo" turn grey so I can't click on it.

If I click in a normal view there is an error msg "No 3D View found in the document" and the exporting progress bar freeze, but I have a couple of camera views in the project navigator!... could be because of the spanish version of revit?.

If I click in "Indigo render settings" there is an error related to Net Framework "InvalidArgument0Value of '0' is not valid for 'SelectedIndex'."

Thanks.
juanosborne wrote:Can't run Indigo from Revit... after the inatallation there is no "AddIndigoMenu2010.dll"... neither a Indigo for Revit folder...

I'm using Revit 2010 spanish version.

Anyone can help?

Best Regards.

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3507
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Re: installation not working?

Post by fused » Thu Sep 09, 2010 11:59 am

juanosborne wrote:Finally it works... but when I'm in a camera view the "Render with Indigo" turn grey so I can't click on it.

If I click in a normal view there is an error msg "No 3D View found in the document" and the exporting progress bar freeze, but I have a couple of camera views in the project navigator!... could be because of the spanish version of revit?.

If I click in "Indigo render settings" there is an error related to Net Framework "InvalidArgument0Value of '0' is not valid for 'SelectedIndex'."

Thanks.
Hey juanosborne,

glad you got it working! What was the problem?

You have to select a camera in the Indigo settings dialog before you can render a scene.

About the error you get when you open the settings dialog:
This is an issue that I really need to fix. If you just click "continue" in the error dialog it will work and the error will not show up again.

Regards,
Yves

juanosborne
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:32 pm

Re: installation not working?

Post by juanosborne » Thu Sep 09, 2010 7:47 pm

fused wrote:
juanosborne wrote:Finally it works... but when I'm in a camera view the "Render with Indigo" turn grey so I can't click on it.

If I click in a normal view there is an error msg "No 3D View found in the document" and the exporting progress bar freeze, but I have a couple of camera views in the project navigator!... could be because of the spanish version of revit?.

If I click in "Indigo render settings" there is an error related to Net Framework "InvalidArgument0Value of '0' is not valid for 'SelectedIndex'."

Thanks.
Hey juanosborne,

glad you got it working! What was the problem?

You have to select a camera in the Indigo settings dialog before you can render a scene.

About the error you get when you open the settings dialog:
This is an issue that I really need to fix. If you just click "continue" in the error dialog it will work and the error will not show up again.

Regards,
Yves
Hi fuse!,

Well, the first problem was related to my rights in the system... and my clumsiness :-(

Now I can't select any cam in the settings dialog. It looks like Indigo can't detect any cam in my Spanish Revit. Perhaps it's due to the 'InvalidArgument0Value ' error?

Thank you very much!

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3507
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Re: installation not working?

Post by fused » Thu Sep 09, 2010 8:24 pm

juanosborne wrote:Hi fuse!,

Well, the first problem was related to my rights in the system... and my clumsiness :-(

Now I can't select any cam in the settings dialog. It looks like Indigo can't detect any cam in my Spanish Revit. Perhaps it's due to the 'InvalidArgument0Value ' error?

Thank you very much!
Hey,

thats strange that the cameras are not detected in the Spanish Revit. I'm having a look at that right now...

Thank you for the report!

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3507
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Re: installation not working?

Post by fused » Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:23 pm

juanosborne,

I fixed that issue that the cameras were not found for the next release. We are going to release an update in a few days.

Regards,
Yves

Post Reply
22 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests