Simple Renderings Thread

Get feedback from others on your works in progress
Juniorsatan
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by Juniorsatan » Sun Nov 30, 2008 11:39 am

@suvakas:

Could you share the xml of your tree in the testrendering. my trees aren't that full of leafes.

Or tell me how u export it, when I increase, the export always stops at certain procents.

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:49 pm

Well..I'm afraid I don't have the xml.
I used the 3ds Max procedural tree model. I could try to export it to obj format if you want.

Juniorsatan
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by Juniorsatan » Sun Nov 30, 2008 1:07 pm

suvakas wrote:Well..I'm afraid I don't have the xml.
I used the 3ds Max procedural tree model. I could try to export it to obj format if you want.
This would be great :)

User avatar
suvakas
3rd Place Winner
Posts: 2613
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by suvakas » Sun Nov 30, 2008 9:27 pm

Here you go. :wink: Download

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Sun Nov 30, 2008 11:45 pm

alt+d is instancing, while shift+d is only copying....

doublez
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:44 am

Post by doublez » Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:02 pm

Borgleader
It seemed to work just fine for me, but was a little slower than other trees. I didn't let it finish exporting though.

Kram1032
What's the difference?

User avatar
Borgleader
Posts: 2149
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am

Post by Borgleader » Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:06 pm

doublez wrote:
Kram1032
What's the difference?
If I'm not mistaken. If you modify the mesh of a copy it only affects the mesh. If you change the mesh of an instance it could or not affect it's parent but if you modify the parent of an instanced mesh, the "child" mesh will also receive the modification.

I think that it anyway...
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:30 pm

yes, that, and you only have the mesh information ONCE in the memory instead of, say, 500000 times. -> FAR more efficient.

User avatar
Borgleader
Posts: 2149
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am

Post by Borgleader » Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:40 pm

Kram1032 wrote:yes, that, and you only have the mesh information ONCE in the memory instead of, say, 500000 times. -> FAR more efficient.
Oh yeah I forgot to mention that.
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:35 am

Borgleader wrote:
Kram1032 wrote:yes, that, and you only have the mesh information ONCE in the memory instead of, say, 500000 times. -> FAR more efficient.
Oh yeah I forgot to mention that.
lol, well, that's actually the point of instancing :P

doublez
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:44 am

Post by doublez » Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:44 am

alright, thanks

how would I instance leaves? is there a quick way to do that much or would it just take time?

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:21 am

I think, you have to instance them one by one...

User avatar
Borgleader
Posts: 2149
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:48 am

Post by Borgleader » Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:35 am

Wasnt there a tree script for blender? might wanna look that up.
benn hired a mercenary to kill my sig...

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:45 am

yeah, somewhere there was... dunno where, though^^
And I think, it also didn't directly instance stuff... (as it's a python script, one might be able to recode that, though... I guess, it's a change of 3 lines xD But me, having no experience, I could be totally wrong^^)

doublez
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:44 am

Post by doublez » Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:17 pm

I figured out an quick way to divide the leaf mesh up into small parts so it was easy to texture.

Image

I tried a new bark texture an I don't really like it. I also used default phong which doesn't really help. Now I'll try a scene with a bunch of them.

(should I make a seperate thread for all this?)

Post Reply
4418 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests