Skindigo animation: 'how to' explained.

Announcements, requests and support regarding SkIndigo - the Sketchup / Indigo exporter.
User avatar
Blazedremedy
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 5:32 am

Post by Blazedremedy » Wed Jun 04, 2008 6:49 am

Hey you guys, so I just got done exporting my batch file and setting my render settings and some other stuff so now what do I do? Do I just go to my indigo folder and click on the somescene.batch? Is it really this simple to do or is there more steps i'm leaving out.

User avatar
kwistenbiebel
Posts: 496
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 12:31 am

Post by kwistenbiebel » Wed Jun 04, 2008 7:01 am

yes it is that simple. Double click the .exe and Indigo will generate your animation as seperate images.
Load those images in Windows Moviemaker or other soft and you are in business.

By the way, don't forget to put 'scene transition delay' to 0 before you export.

User avatar
Blazedremedy
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 5:32 am

Post by Blazedremedy » Thu Jun 05, 2008 4:04 am

:shock:
Thanks Kwist :P

User avatar
Blazedremedy
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 5:32 am

Post by Blazedremedy » Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:34 am

I need to know how to render farm a skindigo animation and how do I know when it is done also?

User avatar
cpfresh
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 12:20 pm
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by cpfresh » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:27 pm

i think we covered the render farm in your other post, butas far as knowing when its done, ... there will be no more indigo running! :) once each frame reaches its set sample per pixel or time limit, indigo will move on to the next until there are no more. awesome!

neo0.
Posts: 1784
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:11 am
Location: the US of A

Post by neo0. » Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:57 pm

I was wondering, how do I create new scene tabs in su?

User avatar
kwistenbiebel
Posts: 496
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 12:31 am

Post by kwistenbiebel » Sun Jul 20, 2008 10:21 am

neo0. wrote:I was wondering, how do I create new scene tabs in su?
By looking on the forums specifically dedicated to Sketchup. :roll:
Seek and you will find. :wink:

But I'll be a nice guy and help you out:
Go to the 'View' menu>'Animation'>'Add Scene'.

I hope this helps.

For future questions about Sketchup basics, please do some research about Sketchup yourself . . We all had to do that.
Plenty of SU tutorials on the net. Youtube is a good resource by the way to sit back and watch video tuts.

MadZeros
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 2:55 am

Post by MadZeros » Fri Aug 08, 2008 2:58 am

Hey guys,

I just got the animation to start working but I had to rename "batch.exe" to "batch.bat" in order for it to run correctly. Is this just a mistake in the OP or is it just some setting on my computer?

User avatar
kwistenbiebel
Posts: 496
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 12:31 am

Post by kwistenbiebel » Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:12 am

That's strange. On my PC it saves automatically as NAME.bat .
Indeed, could be a local setting.

User avatar
SketchUp Master
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 10:24 am
Location: Apollo Bay, Australia
Contact:

Post by SketchUp Master » Tue Aug 19, 2008 10:31 am

kwistenbiebel, have you tried changing the components axes away from the body source. Then apply always face camera, this will allow the object to rotate with the views. Not very accurate but movement none the less.

You can also get the objects to move using SU animate. This will move the objects on a specific line set by you as the scene tabs change.

I was also wondering what CPU you are running, I'm using a quad core processor 2.4GHZ with 4GRam. I beleive thats plenty, although for much larger modles I might have to look at a render farm?

I am starting my first Skindigi animation now, I'll post it on Youtube once it's completed.

reffo
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:39 am

render scenes as single images

Post by reffo » Wed Sep 24, 2008 8:37 pm

HI All,

I need to render the 3 scenes (during the night, with no operator at the pc) as single render, not having an animation but having the results 3 single images. I've try to doing the bat file setting scenes delay to 10

but this morning there where hundred images..

any guess?

Dik
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 8:49 am

Re: Skindigo animation: 'how to' explained.

Post by Dik » Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:00 pm

I can render an animation for transition from one scene to another, but not when I try to do render an animation from SU Animate with 181 scenes. The .bat file contains only lines to switch to the C: drive and to CD to the Indigo directory. Does this mean that I can't render these animations? :(

jason6256347
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:37 pm

Re: Skindigo animation: 'how to' explained.

Post by jason6256347 » Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:41 pm

sorry, I can't find the option tab in skindigo....
would you teach me where is it?thx

User avatar
Nick
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 8:04 pm
Location: Florence, Firenze
Contact:

Re: Skindigo animation: 'how to' explained.

Post by Nick » Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:25 pm

Jason click in plugins>>SKindigo>Render Setting>>Output>>> and now double click on Output Options !

jason6256347
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:37 pm

Re: Skindigo animation: 'how to' explained.

Post by jason6256347 » Thu Jul 02, 2009 2:10 am

oh...thx very much

Nick wrote:Jason click in plugins>>SKindigo>Render Setting>>Output>>> and now double click on Output Options !

Post Reply
61 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BLEXBot [Crawler] and 1 guest