[Solved] Static Skindigo GUI

Announcements, requests and support regarding SkIndigo - the Sketchup / Indigo exporter.
Post Reply
11 posts • Page 1 of 1
User avatar
fractal.design
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:38 pm

[Solved] Static Skindigo GUI

Post by fractal.design » Thu Mar 10, 2011 10:22 am

Hi,

I recently Installed Sketchup 8 on my Windows 7 64bit machine.
To begin with (If I remember correctly...) everything was fine.
However, now for some reason the Skindigo Gui is messed up.

For the settings window:
All the settings are on one page, which extends far off screen.
Clicking on the individual items on the left has no effect.
Clicking on any setting has no effect.

The material window:
Displays material "Foo"
Nothing is responsive.
Default values are all "Foo"

Could this be because Sketchup 8 has slightlty changed some ruby stuff?

Installing different versions of Skindigo with no success.

What can I do?

Thanks for any help.
Last edited by fractal.design on Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
cotty
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Skindigo GUI in Sketchup 8

Post by cotty » Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:58 pm

fractal.design wrote:...Could this be because Sketchup 8 has slightlty changed some ruby stuff?
I have installed
- Sketchup 8.0.4811 (free)
- Indigo 2.6.1 (64 bit)
- Skindigo 2.6.1
- on Win7 64 machine

and everything is working correctly. So I don't think it's a ruby problem.

Cotty
little gallery... http://unverzagt.biz/cottysgallery/

User avatar
Headroom
Indigo 100
Posts: 992
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:07 pm
Location: Spartanburg, SC, USA

Re: Skindigo GUI in Sketchup 8

Post by Headroom » Thu Mar 10, 2011 11:27 pm

While it may not be a ruby problem, the contents of the ruby console (Window -> Ruby Console) still are of interest in analyzing the problem.

User avatar
fractal.design
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:38 pm

Re: Skindigo GUI in Sketchup 8

Post by fractal.design » Fri Mar 11, 2011 12:56 am

Nothing in the Ruby Console...

This is very weird. It happens on SU 7 also (with older versions of skindigo too)

I wonder what I have done...

User avatar
fractal.design
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:38 pm

Re: Skindigo GUI in Sketchup 8

Post by fractal.design » Fri Mar 11, 2011 6:05 pm

Well,

Seeing that the Settings.html file works fine in the browser, I started thinking that maybe I should turn IE8 back on.

Didn't help.

Anyway, here is what it looks like:
Attachments
su-dead-skindigo.jpg

User avatar
fractal.design
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:38 pm

Re: Skindigo GUI in Sketchup 8

Post by fractal.design » Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:45 pm

Are there supposed to be any registry settings under:
"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\SketchUp8\SkIndigo"

or:
"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Google\SketchUp8\SkIndigoDefaults"

?

Mine are blank on install and after a run.

User avatar
Whaat
Developer
Posts: 1827
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:15 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Skindigo GUI in Sketchup 8

Post by Whaat » Wed Mar 16, 2011 6:09 am

Try resetting your IE settings to the defaults and let me know if that fixes it.

Tools->Internet Options->Advanced

User avatar
fractal.design
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:38 pm

Re: Skindigo GUI in Sketchup 8

Post by fractal.design » Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:00 pm

No success :(

User avatar
fractal.design
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:38 pm

Re: Skindigo GUI in Sketchup 8

Post by fractal.design » Thu Mar 17, 2011 10:28 pm

Should there be registry settings after install?
What are they?

(Can someone be kind and export them as a .reg for me?)

User avatar
fractal.design
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:38 pm

Re: Skindigo GUI in Sketchup 8

Post by fractal.design » Sun Mar 20, 2011 2:18 am

Still no luck uninstalling, deleting plugins folder, rebooting, installing, uninstalling applications, rinsing, repeating.

Any clues or tips on what might be causing this behaviour?

User avatar
fractal.design
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:38 pm

Re: Skindigo GUI in Sketchup 8

Post by fractal.design » Fri Apr 08, 2011 1:30 pm

Awesome, Solved.

I was having other weird issues along with the posted problem:
The Services panel brought up an error everytime i check the services"
One or more activex controls could not be displayed because either...
Searching that problem produced this helpful page: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/For ... b8dba7b000

In short it explains to:
delete 1 extra (parasite) zone from

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\

with pseudo-graphic number, you'll see it before zone number 0.

It seems this is a bug of Adobe flash player update, though I am not sure.

I guess when I installed CS5 it maybe updated the flash player along with it to produce this confusing error.

Sorry Skindigo, I won't loose faith in you again.

;)

Post Reply
11 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest