Rhino2Indigo 0.2.0 (for indigo 0.6)

Announcements, information, requests and support regarding other exporters and general/new exporters
Post Reply
10 posts • Page 1 of 1
mattiasdh
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:38 am

Rhino2Indigo 0.2.0 (for indigo 0.6)

Post by mattiasdh » Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:48 am

Rhino2Indigo 0.2.0 is based on (a lot of) previous work by Riccardo Gigante. In a way it is a hack of his beautiful work in order to streamline the process a little more.

- The current view will automatically be selected and rendered with one click :)
- It is now possible to render everything, not only existing meshes
- The script now exports a 3ds file instead of an xml model. As indigo 0.7 supports obj models now, I think that will be the way to go in the future. Materials are exported in the model, but allow atm less flexibility than RGigante's approach :?

Download the attachment from this post:
http://news2.mcneel.com/scripts/dnewswe ... 0687&utag=

The script assumes that indigo 0.6 is installed in C:\indigo\
After you load the script, use the toolbar (for rhino v4) to change the settings and start rendering!
LMB: render
RMB: change settings

Antisthenes
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 4:45 am

Post by Antisthenes » Thu Mar 08, 2007 4:46 am

can you make this work for v4 please?

thank you very much

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Thu Mar 08, 2007 7:57 am

I can't test, as I don't have rhino, but:
After you load the script, use the toolbar (for rhino v4) to change the settings and start rendering!
can you make this work for v4 please?
It already seems to work ;)

Antisthenes
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 4:45 am

Post by Antisthenes » Thu Mar 08, 2007 10:00 am

for .6 only yes?

i will try but i didn't have luck last time.

i get this error
how do i get past it
i loaded the tool bar and the script and have indigo .6 in c:\indigo
Attachments
indigo error.png
indigo error.png (7.86 KiB) Viewed 10459 times

brava
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 5:05 am

indigo _rhino

Post by brava » Mon Mar 12, 2007 5:21 am

hi is the first time in this forum, i m sorry for my english:
I don't understand how to install indigo in rhinoceros V4:
1)I unzip indigo in c.indigo
2) install the Rhino2Indigo 0.2.0 in C:programs/rhinoceros
3) i load the script in rhino and the toolbar of indigo,but when i click on icon of indogo in the toolbar in the text line write; dont run script!! :?:
Where i wrong????
There any person that help me to understand step by step how to install indigo???
HELP ME :mrgreen:

Antisthenes
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 4:45 am

Post by Antisthenes » Sat Sep 01, 2007 11:49 am

for Indigo 0.9 ??

brava
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 5:05 am

Post by brava » Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:47 am

yes for indigo 9?
There's a user taht have a indigoV9 exporter for rhino v4??
Bye bye

User avatar
F.ip2
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 11:05 am

Post by F.ip2 » Sun Mar 30, 2008 1:04 pm

do you guys still need somebody with Rhino4 to test?
--
C l a a s E i c k e K u h n e n
Artist : Designer : Educator

Assistant Professor Industrial Design
Kendall College of Art and Design
of Ferris State University

Antisthenes
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 4:45 am

Post by Antisthenes » Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:51 am

What level of programing would it take to get this hooked up?

i will actively search for a programmer to help if i can.

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Tue Feb 10, 2009 12:09 pm

what's the script- or plugin language or similar of Rhino? That's the programming language to go ;)

Post Reply
10 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest