MtI 1.0.6

Announcements, requests and support regarding the MAYA exporter
User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Thu Jan 24, 2008 11:49 am

Hang on, I don't see why you need to go into blender at all from Maya. MtI should be generating a scene for you which you can render under wine.

If you are having problems exporting or rendering from Maya please let me know!!! I want this to work for you, I'll help you.

BTW, I'm posting this now from linux - finally got this sodding wifi driver to work. I'll have a look at running Maya and MtI under linux shortly.

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:24 am

You kick ass Dougal !!!

Sorry for my last intervention, i'm very frustrated not to have a web connection at home and unfortunately that's likely to last.

++
obsolete asset

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Mon Jan 28, 2008 11:37 am

no probs dude.

vux
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:02 am

Post by vux » Wed Jan 30, 2008 12:52 am

I tryed it - very good - Especialy AdvancedSettingsWindow :D

some questions:

1) Problem with exit portals - I create exit portal but it is simple plane -
after export i opened scene in text editor and saw that is only mesh with name ExitPortal, but there are NO section <exit portal> :(

2) I working with metters - sow what i need to do to correct export scene - without change units in MayaPreferences?

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Wed Jan 30, 2008 1:25 am

1) this may be a bug, I'll have a look.

2) Have you set Maya to use metres as your grid? It uses cm by default, which is fine.
You can use the GlobalScaleFactor (might be abbreviated to GSF, can't remember) setting in the AdvancedSettingsWindow (or, by it's proper name, mti_settings scriptnode) to change the scale factor that is used at export.

If Maya is set to metres, and you want Indigo to render metres, use 1.0
If Maya is set to centimetres, and you want Indigo to render metres, use 1.0
If Maya is set to centimetres, and you want Indigo to render centimetres, use 0.01

Basically, use the GlobalScaleFactor to adjust whatever 1.0 units are in Maya to metres in Indigo.

Hope that helps. :)

vux
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:02 am

Post by vux » Wed Jan 30, 2008 1:38 am

thanx
but GlobalScale Factor dont help men - i tried some variants like: 1.0, 0,1, 0.01, 10, 100, 1000 :D and etc - but it dont want to render correct :(

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:08 am

How do you know it's not rendering correctly? Can you show some images of problems you're having ?

vux
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:02 am

Post by vux » Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:35 am

OK, Later I give you some pics

and

what about exit-portal. Is it work for you?

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:37 am

Haven't tested it yet, as I'm still at work. I'll check later this evening.

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Wed Jan 30, 2008 12:15 pm

REV 200
fixed exit portal bug.

.Zip package update to follow shortly... (tomorrow)
Last edited by dougal2 on Wed Jan 30, 2008 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Wed Jan 30, 2008 12:38 pm

working exit portal
Attachments
untitled.igs.png
untitled.igs.png (245.38 KiB) Viewed 2661 times

User avatar
Phr0stByte
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Centreville, VA
Contact:

Post by Phr0stByte » Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:02 pm

dougal2
You friggin ROCK! I will test this when I can. While exporting the xml works well and then rendering with Indigo, any idea when render direct will work under linux? I will be glad to help you with any test ( or better yet, install VirtualBox and install a guest linux VM!) .

vux
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:02 am

Post by vux » Wed Jan 30, 2008 6:18 pm

THANX

About units:
I saw that if i start created scene in centimetres it work good
But if i create scene in metters and than change units to cm in prefs - it is bad

vux
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:02 am

Post by vux » Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:43 pm

dougal2

Where can i change IndigoFoldr/scene path?

if I save AttributeEditor preset it delete "\" char :(

User avatar
dougal2
Developer
Posts: 2532
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 am
Location: South London

Post by dougal2 » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:05 pm

vux: use forward slashes / in the path instead.

phrostbyte: renderdirect works in linux as of rev 199.

Post Reply
45 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest