7- Upon request

Announcements, requests and support regarding the MAYA exporter
Post Reply
11 posts • Page 1 of 1
ashadow
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:25 pm

7- Upon request

Post by ashadow » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:25 pm

7- Upon request: browse to the Indigo application to locate it.

Hello,
sorry how can I locate the indigo app? where? in maya?
thanks!!

User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4588
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

Re: 7- Upon request

Post by Zom-B » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:03 am

You need to install Indigo to launch it via Exporter!
Grab the latest installer from here: http://www.indigorenderer.com/forum/vie ... =1&t=12403
polygonmanufaktur.de

ashadow
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:25 pm

Re: 7- Upon request

Post by ashadow » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:08 am

Zom-B wrote:You need to install Indigo to launch it via Exporter!
Grab the latest installer from here: http://www.indigorenderer.com/forum/vie ... =1&t=12403
but I have already indigo installed..
when I click on render, at first appered an alert that say to me to set the folder of indigo I think, but I have ignored it clicking on "next time" and now when I try to make a render appear the error...

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: 7- Upon request

Post by CTZn » Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:28 am

There should normally be a MtI menu upright in the main Maya menu; its third menu item starting from below is "Rendere Path...".

From there, browse to the indigo application forlder then press ok - there is no file to select just browse into the Indigo Installation dir.

Rendering should be possible then.
obsolete asset

ashadow
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:25 pm

Re: 7- Upon request

Post by ashadow » Fri Jun 14, 2013 2:51 am

CTZn wrote:There should normally be a MtI menu upright in the main Maya menu; its third menu item starting from below is "Rendere Path...".

From there, browse to the indigo application forlder then press ok - there is no file to select just browse into the Indigo Installation dir.

Rendering should be possible then.
ah ok, now I have done.
I selected the indigo folder but.......maya still send me the error

User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4588
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

Re: 7- Upon request

Post by Zom-B » Fri Jun 14, 2013 4:57 am

polygonmanufaktur.de

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: 7- Upon request

Post by CTZn » Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:50 pm

Thanks Zom-B. Well, there's no troubleshooting shipped either...

ashadow, enter the following MEL code in order to check that the renderer path has been correctly set up:

Code: Select all

optionVar -q indigoRendererPath
Thanks for posting the error if it is persisting (please check the Script Editor then).

I'll be AFK the next 4 days.
obsolete asset

ashadow
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:25 pm

Re: 7- Upon request

Post by ashadow » Fri Jun 14, 2013 8:00 pm

CTZn wrote:Thanks Zom-B. Well, there's no troubleshooting shipped either...

ashadow, enter the following MEL code in order to check that the renderer path has been correctly set up:

Code: Select all

optionVar -q indigoRendererPath
Thanks for posting the error if it is persisting (please check the Script Editor then).

I'll be AFK the next 4 days.
When I instal indigo it say to me "3ds max" not, maya, is this ok?
the error is: Impossible to find the file indigo
and sometimes: "Error, can you ?"

User avatar
Zom-B
1st Place 100
Posts: 4588
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: ´'`\_(ò_Ó)_/´'`
Contact:

Re: 7- Upon request

Post by Zom-B » Fri Jun 14, 2013 8:09 pm

ashadow wrote:When I instal indigo it say to me "3ds max" not, maya, is this ok?
NO!!!
ashadow wrote:the error is: Impossible to find the file indigo
and sometimes: "Error, can you ?"
ehm.... what??!

Use THIS Exporter: http://www.indigorenderer.com/forum/vie ... 11&t=12157
And follow THAT instruction: http://www.indigorenderer.com/documenta ... stallation

The 3dMax Exporter is NOT for Maya!
polygonmanufaktur.de

ashadow
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:25 pm

Re: 7- Upon request

Post by ashadow » Sat Jun 15, 2013 8:49 pm

Zom-B wrote:
ashadow wrote:When I instal indigo it say to me "3ds max" not, maya, is this ok?
NO!!!
ashadow wrote:the error is: Impossible to find the file indigo
and sometimes: "Error, can you ?"
ehm.... what??!

Use THIS Exporter: http://www.indigorenderer.com/forum/vie ... 11&t=12157
And follow THAT instruction: http://www.indigorenderer.com/documenta ... stallation

The 3dMax Exporter is NOT for Maya!
keep calm.
was only the wrong exporter, don't know why, I followed the link before.
thanks now works

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: 7- Upon request

Post by CTZn » Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:43 am

I have updated the getting started section of the Maya Exporter download page, sorry about the previous edition wich I found quite rude retrospectively.

Thank you for the heads up ashadow.

Heck people just take on the scripts.
obsolete asset

Post Reply
11 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest