Glass Mat is rendered black

Announcements, requests and support regarding the Cinema 4D exporter
Post Reply
15 posts • Page 1 of 1
Juniorsatan
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Glass Mat is rendered black

Post by Juniorsatan » Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:14 am

Hi,

I modelled a light bulb in Cinema, used Glass Material and in Indigo the renders became black. Don't know why :/.

The rendered images look kind of that.

Image


I already tried Optimizing-function, because i got a list of triangle errors. Afterwards I didn't got those errors again in the log. Next idea was pre-converting. Same black render again...

Perhaps it helps to be able to take a look in the .c4d, so you can download it here.


used sw: Cinema 4D 10 , Indigo 1.1.10 & Cindigo 1.1.10

User avatar
PureSpider
Posts: 1459
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Karlsruhe, BW, Germany
Contact:

Post by PureSpider » Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:26 am

Reverse the normals on the glass... Mentioned the 473974394th time now ;)

User avatar
cpfresh
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 12:20 pm
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by cpfresh » Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:28 am

kind of OT .. what is this 'optimizing-function'?

User avatar
PureSpider
Posts: 1459
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Karlsruhe, BW, Germany
Contact:

Post by PureSpider » Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:30 am

It's removing duplicate points in a defined "range", removing unused points and optimizing the tris... doesn't do nothing with the normals though ;)

User avatar
pixie
Indigo 100
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:54 am
Location: Away from paradise
3D Software: Cinema 4D
Contact:

Post by pixie » Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:20 am

There are some issues, first you have the bulb as a solid glass which is no good, second you have black as absorption meaning that it will absorb lots light therefore rendering it black, third some reversed normals, four the light itself has too much power, five check the size of the lamp to correspond with real life values, six check global scale so the scee conform to real units.



Suggestions, 1) create a thin glass, 2) turn absorption till full white and play from there, 3) turn the gain down
Last edited by pixie on Fri Sep 12, 2008 1:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

FakeShamus
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 11:34 am

Post by FakeShamus » Fri Sep 12, 2008 12:39 am

2) turn abortion till full white and play from there
...erm, I know you meant "absorption" there - but still one of the more awkward typos I've seen lately.

User avatar
pixie
Indigo 100
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:54 am
Location: Away from paradise
3D Software: Cinema 4D
Contact:

Post by pixie » Fri Sep 12, 2008 1:43 am

FakeShamus wrote:
2) turn abortion till full white and play from there
...erm, I know you meant "absorption" there - but still one of the more awkward typos I've seen lately.

second you have black as absorption meaning that it will absorb
for me absorption was written as absortion would be written as heard, at least in my native language the fact this typo existed is due to the fact that I missed the s and abortion is a correct written word. Still, abortion is just a word, don't gave it any more importance then it deserves... (then there's the fact that chrome eats little letters for breakfast :))

Juniorsatan
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by Juniorsatan » Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:02 am

Thank you so much!

I "repaired" my scene with help of your suggestions, now it runs fine.


and sry for asking question # 43785372 ;)

User avatar
PureSpider
Posts: 1459
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Karlsruhe, BW, Germany
Contact:

Post by PureSpider » Fri Sep 12, 2008 10:02 am

Juniorsatan wrote:and sry for asking question # 43785372 ;)
:D

May we see a pic of your scene being all fine now? ;)

Juniorsatan
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by Juniorsatan » Fri Sep 12, 2008 10:25 am

PureSpider wrote:
Juniorsatan wrote:and sry for asking question # 43785372 ;)
:D

May we see a pic of your scene being all fine now? ;)
Yes of course. Just forgot it.

In fact, I rendered a lot of images, but the most noise-free images are

Image

and

Image

As soon as I tried to emit light from the conductor (by using light layers), the entire scene went black. Except for some caustics or the like. Don't know why (second time! ;))

User avatar
pixie
Indigo 100
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:54 am
Location: Away from paradise
3D Software: Cinema 4D
Contact:

Post by pixie » Fri Sep 12, 2008 10:53 am

One thing the I wasn't able to fix was to put the light inside, it just went black with lots of fireflyes in the process... But they become quite a nice bulbs for sure;)

Juniorsatan
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by Juniorsatan » Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:03 am

So there isn't any chance to get the glow wire annealing and illuminating a scene? Like rl.exe...

User avatar
zsouthboy
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:12 am

Post by zsouthboy » Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:40 am

?

Junior, it works quite well for me, with render layers:

http://www.indigorenderer.com/joomla/fo ... 1192#61192

Image

Juniorsatan
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by Juniorsatan » Sat Sep 13, 2008 4:50 am

Perhaps other lights made problems in my scene!? don't know.
did you use quite high settings for illuminating?

User avatar
zsouthboy
Posts: 1395
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:12 am

Post by zsouthboy » Sat Sep 13, 2008 5:11 am

Juniorsatan:

There are 4 emitters in that scene: 3 large softboxes @ 100 watts each, and the filament @ a much higher level - 1000 or 2000.

Thanks to light layers, you can adjust the relative intensity of all the lights [which is all you'll be doing with Reinhard tonemapping anyway] without having to rerender.

Post Reply
15 posts • Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest