Cindigo 1.1.5b2 - "on the way..."

Announcements, requests and support regarding the Cinema 4D exporter
User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3558
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Post by fused » Thu Jul 03, 2008 3:31 am

that seems to be an indigo issue. try turning "subdivision smoothing" off.

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3558
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Post by fused » Thu Jul 03, 2008 7:05 am

i did a bit of gui reorganization - will be in the next release.
Attachments
gui2.jpg
gui2.jpg (30.85 KiB) Viewed 2329 times

User avatar
pixie
Indigo 100
Posts: 2215
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:54 am
Location: Away from paradise
Contact:

Post by pixie » Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:58 am

Please make "run indigo" on by default or at least let the user tweak a config file...

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3558
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Post by fused » Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:26 am

udated with new export gui and some small mesh related fixes

User avatar
Sayris
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 9:26 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Sayris » Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:37 am

BIG thx fused, great stuff ;]

User avatar
pixie
Indigo 100
Posts: 2215
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:54 am
Location: Away from paradise
Contact:

Post by pixie » Thu Jul 03, 2008 11:30 am

+1 fused :D

User avatar
pixie
Indigo 100
Posts: 2215
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:54 am
Location: Away from paradise
Contact:

Post by pixie » Thu Jul 03, 2008 11:54 am

This is just a simple test showing the new shift lens being transparently used by cindigo.
Attachments
ShiftLensC4DIndigo.png
Indigo render on top of cinema 4d. A visual glitch but not that far away...
ShiftLensC4DIndigo.png (62.28 KiB) Viewed 2288 times
ShiftLensC4dd.png
Scene rendered in Cinema 4d
ShiftLensC4dd.png (24.08 KiB) Viewed 2291 times
shiftlensIndigo.png
The very same scene rendered in Indigo
shiftlensIndigo.png (79.7 KiB) Viewed 2291 times

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3558
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Post by fused » Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:05 pm

well... did you really expect a 1:1 result? ;)

User avatar
mrmoose
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 7:45 pm

Post by mrmoose » Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:06 pm

fused wrote:udated with new export gui and some small mesh related fixes
This new version crash to me, the previus works fine :?

User avatar
Camox
2nd Place Winner
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:28 am
Location: Berlin Germany
Contact:

Post by Camox » Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:12 pm

mrmoose wrote:
fused wrote:udated with new export gui and some small mesh related fixes
This new version crash to me, the previus works fine :?
I have the same problem. :(

User avatar
pixie
Indigo 100
Posts: 2215
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:54 am
Location: Away from paradise
Contact:

Post by pixie » Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:20 pm

fused wrote:well... did you really expect a 1:1 result? ;)
Both uses different techniques so it wasn't expected although it would be desired, anyhow it's a fine job I just posted what my little experiment told me, so that others might find some use it too... ;)

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3558
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Post by fused » Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:12 pm

@mrmoose and Camox

when did it crash? does it crash always? c4d version?

User avatar
Camox
2nd Place Winner
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:28 am
Location: Berlin Germany
Contact:

Post by Camox » Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:26 pm

Hi fused, ich benutze 9.6 und er hängt sich auf wenn ich auf den export butten drücke. Bei jeder Scene.
Last edited by Camox on Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
fused
Developer
Posts: 3558
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
3D Software: Cinema 4D

Post by fused » Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:40 pm

Camox wrote:Hi fused, ich benutze 9.6 und er hängt sich auf wenn ich auf den export butten drücke. Bei jeder Scene.
oh noes... R9.6... ill see wat i can do. i only own R9.1 and have a demo of R10 for testing/compiling. i doubt that the 9.6 demo is still available...

User avatar
Camox
2nd Place Winner
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 5:28 am
Location: Berlin Germany
Contact:

Post by Camox » Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:41 pm

Wenn ich alle emitter Lichtquellen aus der scene lösche gehts wider.

Locked
97 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests