Page 2 of 2

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:03 am
by Marcofly
not strange, fused.. i always have to hand-edit the .igs to have strong coloured glass mats. just thought that ZomB had already pointed it..

BTW: is it getting better? hope that your presence here means you are healthy and fit again! :wink:

ciao!

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:17 am
by fused
yes, much better. i know that issue.

its strange that settin unit to km helps....

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:30 am
by Kram1032
why it's that strange?
absorbtion works like that.
the thicker something is, the more it absorbs.

I don't want to repost the milk-example xD

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:45 am
by manitwo
Kram1032 wrote:why it's that strange?
absorbtion works like that.
the thicker something is, the more it absorbs.

I don't want to repost the milk-example xD
:lol: :lol: :lol: why the settings are strange?
do you have a "milkglass" with a diameter of several km at home?
btw, as fused is a exporter-writer i think he knows what absorption is.

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 10:09 am
by Kram1032
he said
its strange that settings unit to km helps....
THAT'S not strange.
However, it IS strange, that there is NEED of those sizes. There are whole Mountains, that can be modelled that way xD

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 10:54 am
by Labello
fused wrote:strange...
yeah thats true. if i change this factor is always get completely different materials. even with small amounts of increasement

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 8:57 pm
by fused
maybe i understood sth worng. do you mean you changed the global scale parameter or did you change the c4d internal unit settings from m to km?

if the last is true then its really strange...

edit: and yes i do know what absorption is.

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:45 pm
by okazaky
I changed the units setup in Cinema 4D from centimeters to kilometers (the result of this test is the image with the three different scaled spheres)

Now I switched the units back to centimeters and increased the global scale factor in the indigo scene settings tag of your exporter from 0.01 to 0.1 and it works fine now, even in centimeter units.

Is there any specific reason why the default value is at 0.01?

regards,
okazaky

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:49 pm
by Kram1032
uhm, I guess, 'cause 0.01 = cm ;)
0.1 = dm, so everything is sized 10 bigger.

ok, now, I understand, why you think, that it's strange, fused. :)

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 11:51 pm
by fused
okazaky wrote:Is there any specific reason why the default value is at 0.01?
uhm, no :)

i always thought the unit settings dont have any effect on the scale. good to know...

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 11:53 pm
by Kram1032
oook.... slowly, I get confused. why shouldn't they?