Indigo 1.1.3

General News and accouncements regarding the Indigo render engine
User avatar
OnoSendai
Developer
Posts: 6227
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:16 pm
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Indigo 1.1.3

Post by OnoSendai » Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:45 am

Hi all,
Another small release, just fixing bugs and tweaking the new embedded mesh format.

32 bit:
http://www.indigorenderer.com/joomla/in ... &Itemid=62

changelog:
1.1.3
* changed embedded_2 format yet again
* changed default name of pigm/pigs in save dialog to be same as igm/igs
* --unpack now doesn't overwrite existing files, and can unpack to absolute paths
* packing packs displacement maps now
* fixed crash on exposition of UV set without providing actual UV data.
* fixed --unpack to make subdirs properly
* new version 2 of IGI format: added render time.
* total render time and samples/sec now displayed correctly when a render is resumed.
* added command line tonemapping with the --tonemap option
* reenabled optional specification of vertex shading normals in the scene file
* reenabled fatal error on non unit-length normals.
* added merge_vertices_with_same_pos_and_normal option for mesh, defaults to true.
* removed step_null_blend option, added step_blend option for blend materials.

The embedded_2 format looks like:

Code: Select all

<mesh>
		<name>mesh2</name>

		<normal_smoothing>true</normal_smoothing>

		<embedded_2>
			<expose_uv_set>
				<index>0</index>
				<name>albedo</name>
			</expose_uv_set>

			<used_material_name>mat_a</used_material_name>
			<used_material_name>mat_b</used_material_name>

			<v p="-1.5 0 0" />
			<v p="-1.5 0 2" />
			<v p="1.5 0 2" />
			<v p="1.5 0 0" />

			<uvs uv0="0 0" uv1="0 0" />
			<uvs uv0="0 1" uv1="0 100" />
			<uvs uv0="1 1" uv1="100 0" />
			<uvs uv0="1 0" uv1="100 100" />

			<t v="0 2 1" uv="0 2 1" m="0"/> <!-- this triangle uses mat_a -->
			<t v="0 3 2" uv="0 3 2" m="1"/> <!-- this triangle uses mat_b -->
			
		</embedded_2>
	</mesh>

User avatar
manitwo
Posts: 1029
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 4:50 am
Location: Tirol - Austria

Re: Indigo 1.1.3

Post by manitwo » Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:52 am

OnoSendai wrote: * total render time and samples/sec now displayed correctly when a render is resumed.
finally :P
thanks ono :)

User avatar
OnoSendai
Developer
Posts: 6227
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:16 pm
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Post by OnoSendai » Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:54 am

hehe, yeah that issue took a while to fix :)

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:14 am

Thanks !
obsolete asset

User avatar
cpfresh
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 12:20 pm
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by cpfresh » Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:17 am

Great update Ono, thanks!

User avatar
Pinko5
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:15 pm
Location: Italy

Post by Pinko5 » Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:25 am

Tnx ONO!
Luca ;)

User avatar
PureSpider
Posts: 1459
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Karlsruhe, BW, Germany
Contact:

Post by PureSpider » Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:26 am

Finally the render times :>
Thanks!

User avatar
aleksandera
Posts: 379
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: Slovenia

Post by aleksandera » Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:30 am

Thanks!

User avatar
aleksandera
Posts: 379
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: Slovenia

Post by aleksandera » Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:47 am

Blendigo 1.1.1, simple cube and sun scene.
Attachments
Error copy.jpg
Error copy.jpg (34.03 KiB) Viewed 5657 times

User avatar
palawat
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:45 pm
Location: Bangkok, TH

Post by palawat » Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:10 am

OnoSendai wrote: * total render time and samples/sec now displayed correctly when a render is resumed.
Does that refer to the situation when one did run Indigo on slave with resume file path?

The reason I ask is that, I tried <indigo.exe scene.igs -r scene.igi -n s -h hostname:7777> on slave which make Indigo on the master box kinda confuse and wrongly display total render time and s/pix. Nowadays I use <indigo.exe -n s -h hostname:7777> on slave.

When you said it's been fixed, that kinda makes me thinking I might have used the improper command for the whole time. Which one should I use to resume rendering on slave?

Sorry, if it looks like I'm panicking. I really DO.

:shock:
Cheers,

Q9550 2.83 GHz, Geforce 9400 GT, 4 GB ram, XP 32/Vista 64

User avatar
Kram1032
Posts: 6649
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:55 am
Location: Austria near Vienna

Post by Kram1032 » Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:14 am

thanks :D

User avatar
OnoSendai
Developer
Posts: 6227
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:16 pm
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Post by OnoSendai » Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:20 am

palawat wrote:
OnoSendai wrote: * total render time and samples/sec now displayed correctly when a render is resumed.
Does that refer to the situation when one did run Indigo on slave with resume file path?

The reason I ask is that, I tried <indigo.exe scene.igs -r scene.igi -n s -h hostname:7777> on slave which make Indigo on the master box kinda confuse and wrongly display total render time and s/pix. Nowadays I use <indigo.exe -n s -h hostname:7777> on slave.

When you said it's been fixed, that kinda makes me thinking I might have used the improper command for the whole time. Which one should I use to resume rendering on slave?

Sorry, if it looks like I'm panicking. I really DO.

:shock:
You should only use the resume '-r' command on the master indigo process.

User avatar
palawat
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:45 pm
Location: Bangkok, TH

Post by palawat » Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:56 am

I see.

Thank you very much, Ono. The panicking is out, now.
Cheers,

Q9550 2.83 GHz, Geforce 9400 GT, 4 GB ram, XP 32/Vista 64

User avatar
Kosmokrator
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:52 am
Location: Greece-Athens

Post by Kosmokrator » Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:08 am

respect..............to the MASTER!!!!!!!!!!1
1)Core i7 965XE stock CLOCK ,PSU:CHIEFTEC 850W
M/B ASUS P6T DELUXE,WATERCOOLING ZALMAN RESERATOR 2
MEMORY:6GB CORRSAIR @1600,Ati HD 4870x2,
MONITOR:LG 1950SQ,CASE:THERMALTAKE SOPRANO

User avatar
CTZn
Posts: 7240
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by CTZn » Wed Jun 11, 2008 7:50 am

* reenabled optional specification of vertex shading normals in the scene file
What should I do in order to render a cube with sharp edges ? It's confusing because you define geometry normals and Indigo seems to loose them... is that because of merge_vertices_with_same_pos_and_normal ?

edit: Mmm no because 1.1.2 renders hard edges as smooth, 1.1.1 and below does as expected.

edit2: maybe the exporter is faulty here, was meant for 1.1.1

edit 3: oh well a cube is a bad example, what about a carglass ;) it's surface is smooth while schematically it's borders are sharp (that's a theorical example, any partially smooth object would fit).
obsolete asset

Post Reply
31 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests